Atlanta 2013 Order of Play

Lleyton Hewitt at the US Open

The 2013 Atlanta Tennis Championships in the USA is the first men’s tournament of the US Open Series. Atlanta is one of thirty-nine ATP Tour 250 category tournamentsThe centre court is called the Stadium Court  at the Atlantic Station where Atlanta is being held for the second time and has a 5,000 seating capacity.

Below OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play or “OOP”, which is the sequential order that the matches are scheduled to be played and on what court for each day.

In the order of play list, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC], a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q] or a lucky loser [LL].

The 32-year-old Lleyton Hewitt is pictured after setting the ball in place winding his body up to explode into the ball during his service action.

The 1.8m Hewitt is playing in his third Atlanta Championships and is looking for his first ATP Tour singles titles since winning his 28th ATP singles title at Halle in 2010. The right-handed Australian is the current World No.64 first achieved the World No.1 ranking on 19 November 2001.

SUNDAY, 28 JULY, 2013

STADIUM start 3:00 pm
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [2] K Anderson (RSA)
[4] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / I Sijsling (NED) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)

SATURDAY, 27 JULY, 2013

STADIUM start 1:30 pm
[PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs [4] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / I Sijsling (NED)
Not Before 4:00 PM
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)
Not Before 8:00 PM
R Harrison (USA) vs [2] K Anderson (RSA)
[3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)

FRIDAY, 26 JULY, 2013

STADIUM start 1:00 pm
[3] I Dodig (CRO) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)
Not Before 4:00 PM
[1] J Isner (USA) vs J Blake (USA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
S Giraldo (COL) vs R Harrison (USA)
Not Before 9:00 PM
D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] K Anderson (RSA)

AJC GRANDSTAND not before 8:00 PM
[4] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / I Sijsling (NED) vs R Berankis (LTU) / S Giraldo (COL) – After Necessary Rest

THURSDAY, 25 JULY, 2013

STADIUM start 4:00 pm
R Harrison (USA) vs [4] I Sijsling (NED)
J Blake (USA) vs [8] E Donskoy (RUS)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [WC] C Harrison (USA)
J Blake (USA) / J Sock (USA) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)

AJC GRANDSTAND start 4:00 pm
[5] Y Lu (TPE) vs D Istomin (UZB)
M Russell (USA) vs S Giraldo (COL)
[Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs [2] K Anderson (RSA)
D Kudla (USA) / M Russell (USA) vs R Berankis (LTU) / S Giraldo (COL)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
[1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs [PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR)
R Ram (USA) / K Skupski (GBR) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)
[4] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / I Sijsling (NED) vs [WC] K King (USA) / J Spir (COL) – After Suitable Rest

WEDNESDAY, 24 JULY, 2013

STADIUM start 4:00 pm
[WC] R Williams (USA) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)
J Blake (USA) vs [Q] T Smyczek (USA) 00
Not Before 7:00 PM
[6] M Fish (USA) vs M Russell (USA) 64 24
J Blake (USA) / J Sock (USA) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA)

AJC GRANDSTAND start 4:00 pm
A Falla (COL) vs [WC] C Harrison (USA)
Not Before 5:00 PM
[3] I Dodig (CRO) vs R Berankis (LTU)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
[Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs I Karlovic (CRO)
R Ram (USA) / K Skupski (GBR) vs D Inglot (GBR) / F Moser (GER)

TUESDAY, 23 JULY, 2013

STADIUM start 4:00 pm
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)
[1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs [WC] R Harrison (USA) / C Harrison (USA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[6] M Fish (USA) vs M Russell (USA)
J Blake (USA) vs [Q] T Smyczek (USA)

AJC GRANDSTAND start 3:00 pm
[5] Y Lu (TPE) vs [Q] K King (USA)
Not Before 5:00 PM
J Sock (USA) vs S Giraldo (COL)
D Istomin (UZB) vs L Lacko (SVK)

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm
R Berankis (LTU) vs [Q] M Zverev (GER)
R Ram (USA) vs [8] E Donskoy (RUS)
[PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs Y Lu (TPE) / M Matosevic (AUS) – After Suitable Rest

MONDAY, 22 JULY, 2013

STADIUM start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – K King (USA) vs R Ginepri (USA) – Final Round Qualifying
Not Before 3:00 PM
R Harrison (USA) vs M Matosevic (AUS)
E Donskoy (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[WC] D Kudla (USA) vs [WC] R Williams (USA)

AJC GRANDSTAND start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – T Smyczek (USA) vs D Young (USA) – Final Round Qualifying
Qualifying – M Ebden (AUS) vs C Guccione (AUS) – Final Round Qualifying

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – P Amritraj (IND) vs M Zverev (GER) – Final Round Qualifying

Photo credit: Marianne Bevis

Share this link!