Buenos Aires 2012 Men’s Singles Draw

Nicolas Almagro at the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells
Defending champion Nicolas ALMAGRO won back-to-back titles on the Latin American Swing in 2011 and successfully defended his Brazil Open title on Sunday. Can he win the double for a 2nd straight year?

The 2012 Buenos Aires Open men’s main draw singles matches will begin on Monday 20 February at 1:45pm local time in Buenos Aires in Argentina. Buenos Aires is one of 40 ATP Tour 250 category tournaments each year and the only ATP men’s played in Argentina.

The official tournament name is Copa Claro due to title sponsorship naming rights. There are 32 main draw spots divided up between 4 Qualifiers (Q), 3 Wild Cards (WC), 25 Direct Acceptances.

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt Advantage. Click this link for details about how you can buy Buenos Aires Open Official tennis tickets and you will also find a directory to all of the OnCourt Advantage coverage of the Buenos Aires Open.

The order of play will be listed in the comments section below this article, click here to go straight there-> Buenos Aires Open schedule of play.

The official draw was held on Friday 17 February and as soon as the qualifying event is complete OnCourt Advantage will add the names of the four qualifiers into their allocated spots in the draw below.

The 8 seeds were ranked from World No.5 (David FERRER) through to No.28 (Juan Ignacio CHELA). The last direct acceptance into the main draw was Blaz KAVCIC from Slovenia who was ranked No.104 at the cut-off date.

The Seeds: In a 32-player sized draw there are 8 seeded players. This means that all of the 8 seeds are separated in the draw so they play two rounds against lower ranked opponents who are unseeded, before they can meet another seed in the quarter finals.

The seeding is allocated to the 8 highest ranked players according to the latest ATP rankings BEFORE the draw is made. These latest rankings were released on Monday 13 February therefore the seeding can be worked out before it is officially announced.

The 2012 Buenos Aires singles seeds are:

1-David FERRER, 2-Nicolas ALMAGRO, 3-Gilles SIMON, 4-Kei NISHIKORI, 5-Juan MONACO, 6-Stanislas WAWRINKA, 7-Fernando VERDASCO and 8-Juan Ignacio CHELA.

If any of the seeded players withdraw before taking the court for their 1st round match another player will replace that seed. If a replacement seed is selected he would be the next highest ranked player from the direct acceptances i.e. Carlos BERLOCQ.

The Wild Cards: were awarded to two Argentineans: Facundo BAGNIS and Horacio ZEBALLOS and the former World No.5 and runner-up at the 2007 Australian Open from Chile Fernando GONZALEZUpdate: Thomaz BELLUCCI withdrew with an ankle injury before his first match, so opened up a spot in the draw for a Lucky Loser (LL). Wayne ODESNIK was the highest ranked player to lose in the qualifying round, which is why he is given this spot in the draw.

The Qualifiers: The 32-player qualifying tournament sets the task of winning 3 best-of-three tiebreak set matches in order to qualify for the main draw. These four players will have their names added here as soon as they win their final round of qualifying -> Igor ANDREEV, Javier MARTI, Federico DELBONIS and Andres MOLTENI.

This is the draw for the seeded players IF they all win through to the quarter finals:

  • David FERRER (1) v (8) Juan Ignacio CHELA
  • Gilles SIMON (3) v (5) Juan MONACO
  • Stanislas WAWRINKA (6) v (4) Kei NISHIKORI
  • Fernando VERDASCO (7) v (2) Nicolas ALMAGRO

The 2012 Buenos Aires Open singles draw for the 1st round is:

  1. David FERRER (1) v (Q) Andres MOLTENI
  2. Facundo BAGNIS (WC) v Leonardo MAYER
  3. Fernando GONZALEZ (WC) v Albert MONTANES
  4. Albert RAMOS v (8) Juan Ignacio CHELA
  5. Gilles SIMON (3) v Rui MACHADO
  6. Carlos BERLOCQ v Pere RIBA
  7. David NALBANDIAN v (LL) Wayne ODESNIK
  8. Filippo VOLANDRI v (5) Juan MONACO

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. Stanislas WAWRINKA (6) v (WC) Horacio ZEBALLOS
  2. Benoit PAIRE v (Q) Javier MARTI
  3. Victor HANESCU v Pablo ANDUJAR
  4. Juan Carlos FERRERO v (4) Kei NISHIKORI
  5. Fernando VERDASCO (7) v Eric PRODON
  6. Blaz KAVCIC v (Q) Igor ANDREEV
  7. Frederico GIL v (Q) Federico DELBONIS
  8. Potito STARACE v (2) Nicolas ALMAGRO

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round.

© photo credit: Beth Wilson

Share this link!

  1. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2012 at the Buenos Aires Open…

    ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 2:00 pm
    D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [2] M Mertinak (SVK) / A Sa (BRA)

    Not Before 4:00 PM
    [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [2] N Almagro (ESP)

  2. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2012 at the Buenos Aires Open…

    ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 3:00 pm
    R Machado (POR) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs [2] M Mertinak (SVK) / A Sa (BRA)

    Not Before 5:00 pm
    [6] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [2] N Almagro (ESP)
    [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs D Nalbandian (ARG)

  3. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2012 at the Buenos Aires Open…

    ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 2:00 pm
    [6] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [4] K Nishikori (JPN)
    Not Before 4:00 PM
    [Q] I Andreev (RUS) vs [2] N Almagro (ESP)
    Not Before 7:30 PM
    [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [WC] F Gonzalez (CHI)
    C Berlocq (ARG) vs D Nalbandian (ARG)

    ESTADIO 2 start 3:30 pm
    E Prodon (FRA) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

  4. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2012 at the Buenos Aires Open…

    ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 2:00 pm
    [3] G Simon (FRA) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
    [7] F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)

    Not Before 7:30 PM
    D Nalbandian (ARG) vs [5] J Monaco (ARG)
    [Q] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [2] N Almagro (ESP)

    ESTADIO 2 start 4:30 pm
    [1] D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) vs E Prodon (FRA) / H Zeballos (ARG) – Possible Court Change
    J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs [2] M Mertinak (SVK) / A Sa (BRA)

  5. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2012 at the Buenos Aires Open…

    ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 2:00 pm
    [6] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs B Paire (FRA)
    V Hanescu (ROU) vs [4] K Nishikori (JPN)

    Not Before 7:30 PM
    [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [WC] F Bagnis (ARG)
    [WC] F Gonzalez (CHI) vs A Ramos (ESP)

    ESTADIO 2 start 2:00 pm
    J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs P Capdeville (CHI) / E Schwank (ARG)
    S Bolelli (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) vs [2] M Mertinak (SVK) / A Sa (BRA)

    Not Before 4:30 PM
    [3] P Andujar (ESP) / C Berlocq (ARG) vs D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) – Possible Court Change
    [1] D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) vs M Gonzalez (ARG) / K Nishikori (JPN)

    ESTADIO 3 start 3:00 pm
    R Machado (POR) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs [4] P Riba (ESP) / J Souza (BRA)

  6. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2012 at the Buenos Aires Open…

    ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 12:30 pm
    A Ramos (ESP) vs [8] J Chela (ARG)
    Not Before 1:45 PM
    F Volandri (ITA) vs [5] J Monaco (ARG)
    P Starace (ITA) vs [2] N Almagro (ESP)
    Not Before 7:30 PM
    D Nalbandian (ARG) vs [LL] W Odesnik (USA)
    [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] A Molteni (ARG)

    ESTADIO 2 start 12:30 pm
    [3] G Simon (FRA) vs R Machado (POR)
    Not Before 1:45 PM
    [7] F Verdasco (ESP) vs E Prodon (FRA)
    F Gil (POR) vs [Q] F Delbonis (ARG)
    [WC] F Arguello (ARG) / A Velotti (ARG) vs E Prodon (FRA) / H Zeballos (ARG)

    ESTADIO 3 start 12:30 pm
    B Paire (FRA) vs [Q] J Marti (ESP)
    B Kavcic (SLO) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)
    R Machado (POR) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs A Montanes (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP)

    CANCHA 13 start 3:30 pm
    [3] P Andujar (ESP) / C Berlocq (ARG) vs B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) – After Suitable Rest

  7. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for MONDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2012 at the Buenos Aires Open…

    ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 12:00 noon
    Qualifying – W Odesnik (USA) vs F Delbonis (ARG)
    Not Before 1:45 PM
    C Berlocq (ARG) vs P Riba (ESP)
    [WC] F Gonzalez (CHI) vs A Montanes (ESP)
    Not Before 7:30 PM
    J Ferrero (ESP) vs [4] K Nishikori (JPN)
    [6] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [WC] H Zeballos (ARG)

    ESTADIO 2 start 12:00 noon
    Qualifying – A Molteni (ARG) vs F Arguello (ARG)
    V Hanescu (ROU) vs P Andujar (ESP)
    [WC] F Bagnis (ARG) vs L Mayer (ARG)
    D Ferrer (ESP) / D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [4] P Riba (ESP) / J Souza (BRA)

    ESTADIO 3 start 12:00 noon
    Qualifying – J Marti (ESP) vs R Dutra Silva (BRA)
    Qualifying – P Capdeville (CHI) vs I Andreev (RUS)
    Not Before 3:30 PM
    [WC] F Delbonis (ARG)/D Junqueira (ARG) vs D Marrero (ESP)/F Verdasco (ESP) – After Suitable Rest
    J Chardy (FRA)/G Simon (FRA) vs P Capdeville (CHI)/E Schwank (ARG) – After Suitable Rest

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Buenos Aires Open Tennis 2012 | OnCourt Advantage

Comments are closed.