Eastbourne 2012 Order of Play and Results

The 2012 Eastbourne Open is a WTA Premier 600 category tournament and an ATP Tour 250 category tournament held at Devonshire Park in Eastbourne, Great Britain. In this post the order of play (see below) for each day and the results from each day of play will be continually added to this page throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when, as well as the scores from each match.

In the order of play lists that will be featured below, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q].

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt AdvantageTo watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 7 hours to the local time in Eastbourne to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (GBR) added after their names because it is short for Great Britain. WTA denotes women’s matches and ATP denotes men’s matches.

Pictured above after in the forward swing phase of this double-handed backhand is Angelique KERBER. The 24-year-old Kerber achieved her career-high ranking to date at No.8 this week and looks set to improve further in 2012 as the German chases her first grass-court title at Eastbourne this week.

The 1.73m left-hander is the No.5 seed and won her first two WTA singles titles this year – Paris Indoors and Copenhagen. Kerber has recorded her best results in Grand Slam singles events in two of the past three with her US Open 2011 semi final and her quarter final at Roland Garros 2012, making her one of the front runners as a first time Grand Slam champion at Wimbledon.

The order of play is the order that the matches will be played and on what court for each day. The schedule of play is the overall tournament plan of which rounds are scheduled to be played and at what times play will commence each day.

The full list for the 2012 Eastbourne Women’s Singles Draw and the 2012 Eastbourne Men’s Singles Draw includes who the seeds are, which seeds are drawn to play off against each other, plus who the wild cards and qualifiers are and who they all play in the 1st round.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 23 JUNE, 2012:

ATP Singles – Final
[6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) d [3] A Seppi (ITA) 63 62

WTA Singles – Final
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (5) Angelique Kerber (GER) 57 63 75

SATURDAY, 23 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
T Paszek (AUT) vs [5] A Kerber (GER) – WTA
[6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA) – ATP

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 22 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Semi-finals
[3] A Seppi (ITA) d R Harrison (USA) 75 61
[6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) d S Darcis (BEL) 63 31 retired

Singles – Quarter-finals
[3] A Seppi (ITA) d [7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 75 21 retired
[6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) d F Fognini (ITA) 63 36 75
S Darcis (BEL) d [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) 62 76(4)
R Harrison (USA) d D Istomin (UZB) 76(5) 64

FRIDAY, 22 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
T Paszek (AUT) vs [4] M Bartoli (FRA) – WTA
K Zakopalova (CZE) vs [5] A Kerber (GER) – WTA

Not Before 2:00 PM
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) or S Darcis (BEL) vs F Fognini (ITA) or [6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) – ATP
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) or [3] A Seppi (ITA) vs R Harrison (USA) or D Istomin (UZB) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
F Fognini (ITA) vs [6] [WC] A Roddick (USA)
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs S Darcis (BEL)
R Harrison (USA) vs D Istomin (UZB)

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 21 JUNE, 2012:

No singles matches played due to rain.

THURSDAY, 21 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[4] M Bartoli (FRA) vs [7] L Safarova (CZE) – WTA
[5] A Kerber (GER) vs E Makarova (RUS) – WTA
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA) – ATP
F Fognini (ITA) vs [6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
K Zakopalova (CZE) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA

Not Before 12:30 PM
T Pironkova (BUL) vs T Paszek (AUT) – WTA
R Harrison (USA) vs D Istomin (UZB) – ATP
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs S Darcis (BEL) – ATP

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Second Round
D Istomin (UZB) d [2] M Granollers (ESP) 61 46 76(2)
[3] A Seppi (ITA) d C Berlocq (ARG) 76(2) 63
F Fognini (ITA) d [4] B Tomic (AUS) 46 63 75
[6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) d J Chardy (FRA) 62 76(6)
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [WC] J Baker (GBR) 62 36 63
S Darcis (BEL) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 64 46 64
R Harrison (USA) d Y Lu (TPE) 61 76(2)

WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[WC] H Watson (GBR) vs [7] L Safarova (CZE) – WTA
[4] M Bartoli (FRA) vs A Wozniak (CAN) – WTA
[4] B Tomic (AUS) vs F Fognini (ITA) – ATP
J Chardy (FRA) vs [6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[5] A Kerber (GER) vs C Scheepers (RSA) – WTA
[Q] L Robson (GBR) vs E Makarova (RUS) – WTA
S Darcis (BEL) vs M Baghdatis (CYP) – ATP
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [WC] J Baker (GBR) – ATP

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs C Mchale (USA) – WTA
D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) – ATP
T Paszek (AUT) vs [8] D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 3 start 12:30 pm
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA) – ATP
[9] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs K Zakopalova (CZE) – WTA

COURT 4 start 12:30 pm
T Pironkova (BUL) vs [Q] S Dubois (CAN) – WTA
Y Lu (TPE) vs R Harrison (USA) – ATP

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 19 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Second Round
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) d [1] R Gasquet (FRA) 16 76(5) 76(3)

Singles – First Round
Y Lu (TPE) d [5] J Benneteau (FRA) 63 26 76(4)
[6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) d S Querrey (USA) 52 retired
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d G Soeda (JPN) 64 75
S Darcis (BEL) d [Q] M Ebden (AUS) 62 64
D Istomin (UZB) d M Llodra (FRA) 64 63

TUESDAY, 19 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
E Makarova (RUS) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA
C Mchale (USA) vs [3] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
S Querrey (USA) vs [6] [WC] A Roddick (USA) – ATP
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
M Llodra (FRA) vs D Istomin (UZB) – ATP
[1] A Radwanska (POL) vs T Pironkova (BUL) – WTA
[4] M Bartoli (FRA) vs S Cirstea (ROU) – WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[5] A Kerber (GER) vs [Q] E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA
[Q] L Robson (GBR) vs M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA
[Q] G Arn (HUN) vs [WC] H Watson (GBR) – WTA

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[5] J Benneteau (FRA) vs Y Lu (TPE) – ATP
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs G Soeda (JPN) – ATP
[Q] S Dubois (CAN) vs C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
S Darcis (BEL) vs [Q] M Ebden (AUS) – ATP
S Hsieh (TPE) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA
[9] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [LL] A Hlavackova (CZE) – WTA

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
J Zheng (CHN) vs K Zakopalova (CZE) – WTA
T Babos (HUN) vs [7] L Safarova (CZE) – WTA

RESULTS – MONDAY, 18 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – First Round
M Baghdatis (CYP) d [8] P Andujar (ESP) 61 61
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) d [WC] J Ward (GBR) 46 61 64
F Fognini (ITA) d A Ramos (ESP) 76(2) 67(3) 62
J Chardy (FRA) d [Q] P Mathieu (FRA) 75 67(5) 76(4)
[WC] J Baker (GBR) d D Young (USA) 61 64
C Berlocq (ARG) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 36 64 62
R Harrison (USA) d [Q] V Pospisil (CAN) 36 76(2) 76(6) – saved 1 match point

MONDAY, 18 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
Qualifying – B Jovanovski (SRB) vs L Robson (GBR) – WTA
[WC] A Keothavong (GBR) vs [8] D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [8] P Andujar (ESP) – ATP
D Young (USA) vs [WC] J Baker (GBR) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
A Wozniak (CAN) vs G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
R Harrison (USA) vs [Q] V Pospisil (CAN) – ATP
[WC] J Ward (GBR) vs [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) – ATP

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
C Berlocq (ARG) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ) – ATP
T Paszek (AUT) vs M Erakovic (NZL) – WTA
F Fognini (ITA) vs A Ramos (ESP) – ATP

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – S Dubois (CAN) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) – WTA
Qualifying – [WC] J Windley (GBR) vs G Arn (HUN) – WTA
[Q] P Mathieu (FRA) vs J Chardy (FRA) – ATP

COURT 4 start 12:30 pm
Qualifying – E Vesnina (RUS) vs M Lucic (CRO) – WTA
M Barthel (GER) vs C Scheepers (RSA) – WTA

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round.

© photo credit: Richard van loon

Share this link!

2 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. Eastbourne Open Tennis 2012 | OnCourt Advantage
  2. Eastbourne Open Tennis 2013 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.