Gstaad 2013 Order of Play

Feliciano Lopez Spain Davis Cup player

The 2013 Gstaad Tennis Championships in Switzerland is one of thirty-nine ATP Tour 250 category tournaments and one of only two ATP tournaments held in Switzerland each year. The centre court is named the Roy Emerson Arena who won Gstaad a record five consecutive times and has a 5,000 seating capacity.

Below OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play or “OOP”, which is the sequential order that the matches are scheduled to be played and on what court for each day.

In the order of play list, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC], a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q] or a lucky loser [LL].

The 31-year-old Feliciano Lopez is pictured playing a forehand approach shot off a low bouncing ball displaying excellent core and upper body balance and great concentration on the contact point, whilst representing Spain in Davis Cup.

The 1.88m Lopez is playing in his eighth Gstaad Championships after beginning in 2003 and making the quarter finals in 2011 and 2012. The left-handed Spaniard was the runner-up in Gstaad in 2006 where he was the runner-up in 2006. The current World No.29 achieved a career-high ranking to date of No.15 on 30 January 2012.

SUNDAY, 28 JULY 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
[6] M Youzhny (RUS) vs R Haase (NED)
Not Before 12:30 PM
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs P Andujar (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) – Court TBA

SATURDAY, 27 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [6] M Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 3:00 PM
R Haase (NED) vs [5] F Lopez (ESP)

FRIDAY, 26 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 10:30 am
[4] J Monaco (ARG) vs [6] M Youzhny (RUS)
D Brands (GER) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
Not Before 3:00 PM
M Granollers (ESP) vs R Haase (NED)
Not Before 5:00 PM
[5] F Lopez (ESP) vs [2] S Wawrinka (SUI)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
P Andujar (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE)
F Bagnis (ARG) / J Delgado (GBR) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

THURSDAY, 25 JULY 2013

CENTRE COURT start 10:30 am
M Granollers (ESP) vs F Delbonis (ARG)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [8] R Bautista Agut (ESP)
Not Before 1:30 PM
R Haase (NED) vs [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB)
Not Before 5:00 PM
[1] [WC] R Federer (SUI) vs D Brands (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
F Bagnis (ARG) / J Delgado (GBR) vs [PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG)
F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) vs [2] J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP) / D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

WEDNESDAY, 24 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 10:30 am
P Andujar (ESP) vs [6] M Youzhny (RUS)
[4] J Monaco (ARG) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[5] F Lopez (ESP) vs A Kuznetsov (RUS)
Not Before 5:00 PM
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [2] S Wawrinka (SUI)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[WC] M Chiudinelli (SUI) / H Laaksonen (SUI) vs F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE)
Not Before 3:00 PM
P Andujar (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [4] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS) – After Suitable Rest

TUESDAY, 23 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 10:30 am
[WC] H Laaksonen (SUI) vs [8] R Bautista Agut (ESP)
P Andujar (ESP) vs [Q] V Crivoi (ROU)
F Delbonis (ARG) vs T Bellucci (BRA)
Not Before 5:00 PM
D Brands (GER) vs [WC] M Chiudinelli (SUI)

COURT 1 start 10:30 am
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs K De Schepper (FRA)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs A Ungur (ROU)
[Q] D Brown (GER) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
R Haase (NED) vs [Q] J Souza (BRA)
[1] D Bracciali (ITA) / F Polasek (SVK) vs F Bagnis (ARG) / J Delgado (GBR)

SPORTZENTRUM 1 start 12:00 noon
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs P Mathieu (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR)
C Kas (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP) / D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – After Suitable Rest
A Kuznetsov (RUS) / A Ungur (ROU) vs [2] J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) – After Suitable Rest

MONDAY, 22 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs A Kuznetsov (RUS)
[7] L Rosol (CZE) vs M Granollers (ESP)
P Mathieu (FRA) vs [6] M Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 4:00 PM
[5] F Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] J Hernych (CZE)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[WC] A Ritschard (SUI) / A Sadecky (SUI) vs [4] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS)
[PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG) vs T Bellucci (BRA) / J Souza (BRA)
Not Before 4:00 PM
D Brands (GER) / R Haase (NED) vs P Andujar (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

Photo credit: Nacho y Adriana