Hamburg 2013 Order of Play

The 2013 German Tennis Championships in Hamburg are one of only eleven ATP Tour 500 category tournaments and one of three ATP 500 tournaments held on clay courts. The centre court has a retractable roof and is the largest centre court in Germany with a 13,200 seating capacity. Below OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play or “OOP”, which is the sequential order that the matches are scheduled to be played and on what court for each day.

In the order of play list, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC], a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q] or a lucky loser [LL].

SUNDAY, 21 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 12:30 pm
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
Not Before 3:00 PM
[Q] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [12] F Fognini (ITA)

SATURDAY, 20 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [12] F Fognini (ITA)
[1] [WC] R Federer (SUI) vs [Q] F Delbonis (ARG)
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs L Dlouhy (CZE) / M Klizan (SVK)

FRIDAY, 19 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[5] J Monaco (ARG) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)
[14] F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q] F Delbonis (ARG)
[12] F Fognini (ITA) vs [2] T Haas (GER)
Not Before 5:20 PM
[1] [WC] R Federer (SUI) vs F Mayer (GER)

M 1 not before 5:00 PM
[3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

THURSDAY, 18 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[5] J Monaco (ARG) vs [9] B Paire (FRA)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [2] T Haas (GER)
[1] [WC] R Federer (SUI) vs [Q] J Hajek (CZE)
Not Before 6:20 PM
[11] F Lopez (ESP) vs F Mayer (GER)

M 1 start 12:00 noon
M Granollers (ESP) vs [12] F Fognini (ITA)
Not Before 1:30 PM
[4] J Janowicz (POL) vs [14] F Verdasco (ESP)
[Q] F Delbonis (ARG) vs D Tursunov (RUS)
F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) vs [3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

M 2 start 11:00 am
D Valent (SUI) vs D Altmaier (GER)
F Fallert (GER) vs F Van Der Lans (NED)
J Sels (NED) vs [2] P Woerner (GER)
[1] L Miedler (AUT) vs D Baumann (GER)

M 3 start 1:00 pm
L Rosol (CZE) / A Seppi (ITA) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
T Bellucci (BRA) / B Paire (FRA) vs L Dlouhy (CZE) / M Klizan (SVK) – After Suitable Rest
Not Before 5:00 PM
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)

WEDNESDAY, 17 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[5] J Monaco (ARG) vs G Monfils (FRA)
Not Before 1:20 PM
[11] F Lopez (ESP) vs [WC] J Struff (GER)
[Q] B Kavcic (SLO) vs [2] T Haas (GER)
[1] [WC] R Federer (SUI) vs D Brands (GER)
Not Before 6:20 PM
[4] J Janowicz (POL) vs R Haase (NED)

M 1 start 11:00 am
[10] T Robredo (ESP) vs [Q] F Delbonis (ARG)
[13] M Youzhny (RUS) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
A Ramos (ESP) vs [12] F Fognini (ITA)
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [14] F Verdasco (ESP)

M 2 start 12:00 noon
P Hanley (AUS) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
Not Before 1:30 PM
[16] M Klizan (SVK) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
[Q] J Hajek (CZE) vs [15] E Gulbis (LAT)

M 3 start 11:00 am
[6] A Seppi (ITA) vs M Granollers (ESP)
Not Before 1:00 PM
[4] J Knowle (AUT) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs T Bellucci (BRA) / B Paire (FRA)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA) / L Kubot (POL) – After Suitable Rest
Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

TUESDAY, 16 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [WC] J Reister (GER)
Not Before 1:20 PM
L Mayer (ARG) vs [WC] J Struff (GER)
G Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] A Golubev (KAZ)
T Kamke (GER) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)
Not Before 6:20 PM
F Mayer (GER) vs [7] A Dolgopolov (UKR)

M 1 start 11:00 am
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
M Granollers (ESP) vs T Bellucci (BRA)
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [WC] M Bachinger (GER)
D Tursunov (RUS) vs [8] J Chardy (FRA)

M 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] D Schwartzman (ARG) vs R Haase (NED)
Not Before 12:30 PM
H Zeballos (ARG) vs A Ramos (ESP)
A Montanes (ESP) vs [9] B Paire (FRA)

M 3 start 11:00 am
[Q] B Kavcic (SLO) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
L Dlouhy (CZE) / M Klizan (SVK) vs T Bednarek (POL) / J Janowicz (POL)
L Rosol (CZE) / A Seppi (ITA) vs [WC] D Brands (GER) / C Kas (GER)
D Bracciali (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) vs [3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

MONDAY, 15 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
P Mathieu (FRA) vs A Montanes (ESP)
Not Before 1:20 PM
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs D Brands (GER)
T Kamke (GER) vs L Rosol (CZE)
[WC] A Zverev (GER) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
Not Before 6:20 PM
N Davydenko (RUS) vs F Mayer (GER)

M 1 start 1:00 pm
[Q] L Kubot (POL) vs [Q] J Hajek (CZE)
Not Before 3:00 PM
P Andujar (ESP) vs D Tursunov (RUS)
F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) vs H Tecau (ROU) / H Zeballos (ARG)

SUNDAY 14 JULY

CENTER COURT Start 1:00 pm
Robin Kern (GER) v [9] Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

M 1 Start 11:00 am
[2] Adrian Ungur (ROU) v [10] Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG)
Not Before 1:00 PM
[1] Lukasz Kubot (POL) v [7] Joao Souza (BRA)
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v [11] Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

M 3 Start 11:00 am
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) v [8] Jan Hajek (CZE)
Not Before 1:00 PM
[6] Federico Delbonis (ARG) v [12] Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)

Photo credit: Beth Wilson

Share this link!

3 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. Hamburg 2013 Men’s Singles Draw | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!
  2. Hamburg 2013 Men’s Singles Draw: 1st Round | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!
  3. Hamburg Open Tennis 2013 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.