Kitzbuhel 2012 Order of Play and Results

The 2012 Kitzbuhel Open is an ATP Tour 250 category tournament held  at the Kitzbuhel Tennis Stadium in Austria. In this post the order of play (see below) for each day and the results from each day of play will be continually added to this page throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when, as well as the scores from each match.

In the order of play lists that will be featured below, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC], a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q], a special entry or special exempt [SE] or a lucky loser [LL].

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt AdvantageTo watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 6 hours to the local time in Kitzbuhel to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (AUT) added after their names because it is short for Austria. The order of play is the order that the matches will be played and on what court for each day. The schedule of play is the overall tournament plan of which rounds are scheduled to be played and at what times play will commence each day.

The full list for the Kitzbuhel 2012 Men’s Singles Draw includes who the seeds are, which seeds are drawn to play off against each other, plus who the wild cards and qualifiers are and who they all play in the 1st round.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 28 JULY, 2012:

Singles – Final
[3] R Haase (NED) d [1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 67(2) 63 62

Doubles – Final
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) d [2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS) 76(4) 36 12-10 – Saved 4 match points.

SATURDAY, 28 JULY, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) vs [2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS)
Not Before 1:20 PM
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] R Haase (NED)

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 JULY, 2012:

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d F Volandri (ITA) 67(6) 62 62
[3] R Haase (NED) d [5] M Klizan (SVK) 63 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) d [4] M Elgin (RUS) / F Moser (GER) 64 67(4) 10-8
[2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS) d D Norman (BEL) / A Waske (GER) 36 61 10-8

FRIDAY, 27 JULY, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
D Norman (BEL) / A Waske (GER) vs [2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS)

Not Before 2:50 PM
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs F Volandri (ITA)

Not Before 4:50 PM
[3] R Haase (NED) vs [5] M Klizan (SVK)
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) vs [4] M Elgin (RUS) / F Moser (GER)

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 26 JULY, 2012:

Men’s Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d L Rosol (CZE) 64 26 64
[3] R Haase (NED) d W Odesnik (USA) 62 64
[5] M Klizan (SVK) d S Bolelli (ITA) 16 75 61
F Volandri (ITA) d R Dutra Silva (BRA) 64 64

Second Round
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] A Balazs (HUN) 64 61
[3] R Haase (NED) d [Q] P Oswald (AUT) 64 36 62
F Volandri (ITA) d [4] A Ramos (ESP) 64 64
R Dutra Silva (BRA) d [7] E Gulbis (LAT) 64 64
W Odesnik (USA) d J Zopp (EST) 57 75 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) d [WC] P Kohlschreiber (GER) / S Tumphart (AUT) 62 62
[2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS) d P Marx (GER) / L Zovko (CRO) 64 76(8)
[4] M Elgin (RUS) / F Moser (GER) d [WC] M Fischer (AUT) / P Oswald (AUT) 36 63 10-4

THURSDAY, 26 JULY, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [Q] A Balazs (HUN) 03
Not Before 12:30 PM
[Q] P Oswald (AUT) vs [3] R Haase (NED)
Not Before 2:50 PM
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) or [Q] A Balazs (HUN) vs L Rosol (CZE)
Not Before 4:50 PM
J Zopp (EST) or W Odesnik (USA) vs [Q] P Oswald (AUT) or [3] R Haase (NED)
[5] M Klizan (SVK) vs S Bolelli (ITA)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
R Dutra Silva (BRA) vs [7] E Gulbis (LAT)
J Zopp (EST) vs W Odesnik (USA) 75 57 03
[4] A Ramos (ESP) or F Volandri (ITA) vs R Dutra Silva (BRA) or [7] E Gulbis (LAT)

KUECHENMEISTER start 11:00 am
[4] A Ramos (ESP) vs F Volandri (ITA)
P Marx (GER) / L Zovko (CRO) vs [2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS)
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) vs [WC] P Kohlschreiber (GER) / S Tumphart (AUT) – Time and Court TBA
[4] M Elgin (RUS) / F Moser (GER) vs [WC] M Fischer (AUT) / P Oswald (AUT) – Time and Court TBA

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 25 JULY, 2012:

Singles – Second Round
S Bolelli (ITA) d [2] F Mayer (GER) 62 76(4)
[5] M Klizan (SVK) d [Q] P Cervenak (SVK) 64 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [Q] A Veic (CRO) 63 57 63

WEDNESDAY, 25 JULY, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
L Rosol (CZE) vs [Q] A Veic (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 PM
S Bolelli (ITA) vs [2] F Mayer (GER)

Not Before 2:50 PM
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [Q] A Balazs (HUN)

Not Before 4:50 PM
[Q] P Oswald (AUT) vs [3] R Haase (NED)
R Dutra Silva (BRA) vs [7] E Gulbis (LAT)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
[5] M Klizan (SVK) vs [Q] P Cervenak (SVK)
J Zopp (EST) vs W Odesnik (USA)
[4] A Ramos (ESP) vs F Volandri (ITA)
P Marx (GER) / L Zovko (CRO) vs [2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) vs [WC] P Kohlschreiber (GER) / S Tumphart (AUT) – After Suitable Rest

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 24 JULY, 2012:

Singles – First Round
[7] E Gulbis (LAT) d [WC] A Haider-Maurer (AUT) 26 75 61 – Saved 1 match point
R Dutra Silva (BRA) d J Hajek (CZE) 41 retired
[Q] P Oswald (AUT) d D Brands (GER) 46 62 63
[Q] P Cervenak (SVK) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 46 76(1) 63
S Bolelli (ITA) d H Zeballos (ARG) 75 75

Doubles – Quarter-finals
D Norman (BEL) / A Waske (GER) d T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) 62 76(5)

Doubles – First Round
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) d A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 64 62
[2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS) d M Klizan (SVK) / M Mertinak (SVK) 26 62 10-8
[4] M Elgin (RUS) / F Moser (GER) d R Dutra Silva (BRA) / F Volandri (ITA) 26 63 10-8
[WC] M Fischer (AUT) / P Oswald (AUT) d B Kavcic (SLO) / I Zelenay (SVK) 75 61
P Marx (GER) / L Zovko (CRO) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / D Marrero (ESP) 75 64

TUESDAY, 24 JULY, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] P Cervenak (SVK) vs R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 PM
[1] F Cermak (CZE) / J Knowle (AUT) vs A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)

Not Before 2:50 PM
[Q] P Oswald (AUT) vs D Brands (GER)

Not Before 4:50 PM
[WC] A Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs [7] E Gulbis (LAT)
H Zeballos (ARG) vs S Bolelli (ITA)

GRANDSTAND start 12:00 noon
D Norman (BEL) / A Waske (GER) vs T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL)
J Hajek (CZE) vs R Dutra Silva (BRA)
M Klizan (SVK) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [2] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS)

Not Before 5:30 PM
[WC] M Fischer (AUT) / P Oswald (AUT) vs B Kavcic (SLO) / I Zelenay (SVK) – After Suitable Rest

KUECHENMEISTER start 3:00 pm
P Marx (GER) / L Zovko (CRO) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / D Marrero (ESP)

Not Before 4:30 PM
[4] M Elgin (RUS) / F Moser (GER) vs R Dutra Silva (BRA) / F Volandri (ITA) – After Suitable Rest

RESULTS – MONDAY, 23 JULY, 2012:

Singles – First Round
[5] M Klizan (SVK) d [WC] D Thiem (AUT) 61 36 75
J Zopp (EST) d [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 61 63
[Q] A Veic (CRO) d [8] B Kavcic (SLO) 61 62
[Q] A Balazs (HUN) d [WC] M Fischer (AUT) 63 16 76(2)
F Volandri (ITA) d A Giannessi (ITA) 16 64 63

Doubles – First Round
T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) d [3] M Kohlmann (GER) / F Mayer (GER) 61 62
[WC] P Kohlschreiber (GER) / S Tumphart (AUT) d L Rosol (CZE) / H Zeballos (ARG) 57 64 10-5
D Norman (BEL) / A Waske (GER) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) 76(2) 62

MONDAY, 23 JULY, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
D Norman (BEL) / A Waske (GER) vs R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 PM
A Giannessi (ITA) vs F Volandri (ITA)

Not Before 2:50 PM
[WC] M Fischer (AUT) vs [Q] A Balazs (HUN)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[5] M Klizan (SVK) vs [WC] D Thiem (AUT)
[6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs J Zopp (EST)

GRANDSTAND start 12:30 pm
[Q] A Veic (CRO) vs [8] B Kavcic (SLO)

Not Before 2:00 PM
L Rosol (CZE) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs [WC] P Kohlschreiber (GER) / S Tumphart (AUT)
T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) vs [3] M Kohlmann (GER) / F Mayer (GER)

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 22 JULY, 2012:

Singles – First Round
L Rosol (CZE) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 76(4) 61
W Odesnik (USA) d J Souza (BRA) 57 64 63

SUNDAY, 22 JULY, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 10:00 am
Qualifying – D Novak (AUT) vs P Cervenak (SVK) – Qualifying

Not Before 11:00 AM
Qualifying – T Brkic (BIH) vs P Oswald (AUT) 36 00

Not Before 12:00 PM
Qualifying – D Brown (GER) vs A Balazs (HUN) – Qualifying Final

Not Before 3:00 PM
T Gabashvili (RUS) vs L Rosol (CZE)
J Souza (BRA) vs W Odesnik (USA)

KUECHENMEISTER start 10:00 am
Qualifying – J Marti (ESP) vs V Crivoi (ROU) – Qualifying

Not Before 11:00 AM
Qualifying – T Alves (BRA) vs F Moser (GER) 43
Qualifying – J Marti (ESP) or V Crivoi (ROU) vs D Novak (AUT) or P Cervenak (SVK) – After suitable rest; Q Final
Qualifying – T Alves (BRA) or F Moser (GER) vs T Brkic (BIH) or P Oswald (AUT) – After suitable rest; Q. Final

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – R Bellotti (ITA) vs M Copil (ROU) 76(6) 66

Not Before 12:00 PM
Qualifying – A Veic (CRO) vs R Bellotti (ITA) or M Copil (ROU) – After Suitable Rest; Q. Final

photo credit: mbevis

Share this link!

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Kitzbuhel Open Tennis 2012 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.