Memphis 2012 Men’s Singles Draw

Andy Roddick at the Sony Ericsson Open in Miami
Andy Roddick is the defending champion

The 2012 Memphis Open men’s main draw singles matches will begin on Monday 20 February at 10am local time in Memphis, Tennessee. Memphis is one of only 11 ATP 5oo category tournaments each year and the first of two ATP 500 events in the USA. There are 32 main draw spots divided up between 4 Qualifiers (Q), 3 Wild Cards (WC) and 25 Direct Acceptances. The official tournament name is the Regions Morgan Keegan Championships due to title sponsorship naming rights.

The official draw was held on Friday 17 February and as soon as the qualifying event is complete OnCourt Advantage will add the names of the four qualifiers into their allocated spots in the draw below. The 8 seeds were ranked from World No.14 (John ISNER) through to No.36 (Bernard TOMIC). The last direct acceptance into the main draw was Benjamin BECKER from Germany who was ranked No.80 at the cut-off date.

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt Advantage. Click this link for details about how you can buy Memphis Open Official tennis tickets and you will also find a directory to all of the OnCourt Advantage coverage of the Memphis Open.

The order of play will be listed in the comments section below this article, click here to go straight there-> Memphis Open schedule of play.

The Seeds: In a 32-player sized draw there are 8 seeded players. This means that all of the 8 seeds are separated in the draw so they play two rounds against lower ranked opponents who are unseeded, before they can meet another seed in the quarter finals. The seeding is allocated to the 8 highest ranked players according to the latest ATP rankings BEFORE the draw is made. These latest rankings were released on Monday 13 February therefore the seeding can be worked out before it is officially announced.

The 2012 Memphis men’s singles seeds are:

1-John ISNER, 2-Andy RODDICK, 3-Radek STEPANEK, 4-Milos RAONIC, 5-Alex BOGOMOLOV Jnr., 6-Julien BENNTEAU, 7-Kevin ANDERSON and 8-Bernard TOMIC.

If any of the seeded players withdraw before taking the court for their 1st round match another player will replace that seed. If a replacement seed is selected he would be the next highest ranked player from the direct acceptances i.e. Donald YOUNG.

The Wild Cards: were awarded to three Americans: Sam QUERREY, Ryan HARRISON and Jack SOCK.

The Qualifiers: The 16-player qualifying tournament sets the task of winning two best-of-three tiebreak set, matches in order to qualify for the main draw. These four players will have their names added here as soon as they win their final round of qualifying -> Bobby REYNOLDS, Robby GINEPRI, Robert KENDRICK and Jesse LEVINE.

This is the draw for the seeded players IF they all win through to the quarter finals:

  • John ISNER (1) v (8) Bernard TOMIC
  • Radek STEPANEK (3) v (7) Kevin ANDERSON
  • Alex BOGOMOLOV Jnr. (5) v (4) Milos RAONIC
  • Julien BENNETEAU (6) v (2) Andy RODDICK

The 2012 Memphis Open men’s singles draw for the 1st round is:

  1. John ISNER (1) v Gilles MULLER
  2. Grigor DIMITROV v Donald YOUNG
  3. Jurgen MELZER v Denis ISTOMIN
  4. Ivan DODIG v (8) Bernard TOMIC
  5. Radek STEPANEK (3) v (Q) Bobby REYNOLDS
  6. James BLAKE v Ryan SWEETING
  7. Sam QUERREY (WC) v Alejandro FALLA
  8. Robby GINEPRI (Q) v (7) Kevin ANDERSON

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (5) v Olivier ROCHUS
  2. Ryan HARRISON (WC) v (WC) Jack SOCK
  3. Robert KENDRICK (Q) v Sergiy STAKHOVSKY
  4. Ernests GULBIS v (4) Milos RAONIC
  5. Julien BENNETEAU (6) v Philipp PETZSCHNER
  6. Jesse LEVINE (Q) v Lukasz KUBOT
  7. Benjamin BECKER v Dudi SELA
  8. Xavier MALISSE v (2) Andy RODDICK        

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round.

© photo credit: sr_cranks

Share this link!

  1. It is your conduct, on and off the court, that exemplifies the best of the Canadian character. It makes you a winner all the time.

  2. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2012 at the Memphis Open…

    STADIUM start 1:00 pm
    [1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)

    Not Before 3:00 PM
    J Melzer (AUT) vs [4] M Raonic (CAN)

  3. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2012 at the Memphis Open for both the men (ATP) and women (WTA)…

    STADIUM start 11:00 am
    J Melzer (AUT) vs [3] R Stepanek (CZE) – ATP
    C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) – ATP

    Not Before 3.00 pm
    [4] M Raonic (CAN) vs B Becker (GER) – ATP
    [1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) – ATP

    Not Before 7.00 pm
    [4] M Erakovic (NZL) vs S Arvidsson (SWE) – WTA Singles Final
    [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs [2] V Dushevina (RUS) / O Govortsova (BLR) – WTA Doubles Final

  4. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2012 at the Memphis Open for both the men (ATP) and women (WTA)…

    STADIUM start 10:00 am
    S Arvidsson (SWE) vs A Brianti (ITA) – WTA
    V Dushevina (RUS) vs [4] M Erakovic (NZL) – WTA
    Not Before 2:00 PM
    [3] R Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] S Querrey (USA) – ATP
    [1] J Isner (USA) vs J Melzer (AUT) – ATP
    Not Before 7:00 PM
    O Rochus (BEL) vs [4] M Raonic (CAN) – ATP
    L Kubot (POL) vs B Becker (GER) – ATP

    GRANDSTAND start 1:00 pm
    [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs [4] M Krajicek (NED) / A Tatishvili (GEO) – WTA

  5. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2012 at the Memphis Open for both the men (ATP) and women (WTA)…

    Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
    1. Marina Erakovic vs. Michaella Krajicek
    2. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Lesia Tsurenko
    3. ATP: Querrey vs. Anderson (NB 15.00hrs)
    4. ATP: Rochus vs. Harrison
    5. ATP: Isner vs. Young (NB 19.00hrs)
    6. ATP: Stakhovsky vs. Raonic

    Grandstand (from 10.00hrs)
    1. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon vs. Vera Dushevina
    2. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Alberta Brianti
    3. ATP: Melzer vs. Dodig (NB 13.30hrs)
    4. ATP: Stepanek vs. Sweeting
    5. ATP: Becker vs. Malisse
    6. ATP: Dodig/Melo vs. Benneteau/Rochus (after suitable rest)
    7. ATP: Mirnyi/Nestor AN) vs. Harrison/Kudla

    Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
    1. Hlavackova/Hradecka vs. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy
    2. Dekmeijere/Petrova vs. Dushevina/Govortsova (after suitable rest)
    3. Krajicek/Tatishvili vs. Erakovic/Pervak (after suitable rest)
    4. ATP: Petzschner vs. Kubot (NB 14.00hrs)
    5. ATP: Fleming/Hutchins vs. Cermak/Polasek

  6. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2012 at the Memphis Open for both the men (ATP) and women (WTA)…

    Stadium (from 10.00hrs)
    1. Pauline Parmentier vs. Sofia Arvidsson
    2. ATP: Melzer vs. Istomin
    3. ATP: Ginepri vs. Anderson
    4. ATP: Stepanek vs. Reynolds
    5. ATP: Malisse vs. Roddick (NB 19.00hrs)
    6. ATP: Gulbis vs. Raonic

    Grandstand (from 10.00hrs)
    1. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Lucie Hradecka
    2. Camila Giorgi vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon
    3. Alberta Brianti vs. Ksenia Pervak
    4. Hampton/Oudin vs. Dekmeijere/Petrova
    5. ATP: Isner/Querrey vs. Bogomolov Jr./Kubot (NB 15.30hrs)
    6. ATP: Mirnyi/Nestor vs. Anderson/Knowles
    7. ATP: Harrison/Kudla vs. Erlich/Ram

    Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
    1. ATP: Levine vs. Kubot
    2. ATP: Bogomolov Jr. vs. Rochus
    3. Watson/Woehr vs. Dushevina/Govortsova
    4. ATP: Benneteau vs. Petzschner
    5. ATP: Becker vs. Sela
    6. ATP: Dodig/Melo vs. Sweeting/Tomic
    7. ATP: Fleming/Hutchins vs. Butorac/Soares

  7. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2012 at the Memphis Open for both the men (ATP) and women (WTA)…

    STADIUM start 10:00 am
    [WC] M Oudin (USA) vs S Foretz Gacon (FRA) – WTA
    R Marino (CAN) vs [2] K Pervak (KAZ) – WTA
    J Blake (USA) vs R Sweeting (USA) – ATP
    [WC] S Querrey (USA) vs A Falla (COL) – ATP
    Not Before 7:00 PM
    [1] J Isner (USA) vs G Muller (LUX) – ATP
    [WC] R Harrison (USA) vs [WC] J Sock (USA) – ATP

    GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
    [Q] R Kendrick (USA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) – ATP
    [7] J Larsson (SWE) vs V Lepchenko (USA) – WTA
    V Dushevina (RUS) vs [Q] J Hampton (USA) – WTA
    [5] P Parmentier (FRA) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) – WTA
    O Govortsova (BLR) vs M Krajicek (NED) – WTA
    S Arvidsson (SWE) / J Larsson (SWE) vs [3] L Dekmeijere (LAT) / N Petrova (RUS) – WTA

    COURT 1 start 10:00 am
    [4] M Erakovic (NZL) vs E Rodina (RUS) – WTA
    J Benneteau (FRA) / O Rochus (BEL) vs [2] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) – ATP
    A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / L Kubot (POL) vs S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA) – ATP
    T Huey (PHI) / X Malisse (BEL) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) – ATP
    M Erakovic (NZL) / K Pervak (KAZ) vs [WC] L Davis (USA) / M Keys (USA) – WTA
    A Glatch (USA) / S Stephens (USA) vs J Hampton (USA) / M Oudin (USA) – WTA

  8. The following is the ORDER OF PLAY for MONDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2012 at the Memphis Open for both the men (ATP) and women (WTA)…

    STADIUM start 10:00 am
    H Watson (GBR) vs S Arvidsson (SWE) – WTA
    I Dodig (CRO) vs [8] B Tomic (AUS) – ATP
    [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / C Kas (GER) vs J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) – ATP
    G Dimitrov (BUL) vs D Young (USA) – ATP
    Not Before 7:00 PM
    J Blake (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs J McEnroe (USA) / J Sock (USA) – Exhibition
    [1] N Petrova (RUS) vs [Q] C Giorgi (ITA) – WTA

    GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
    M Krajicek (NED) vs [6] E Baltacha (GBR) – WTA
    [WC] M Keys (USA) vs V Dushevina (RUS) – WTA
    [4] M Erakovic (NZL) vs S Stephens (USA) – WTA
    [Q] A Glatch (USA) vs L Tsurenko (UKR) – WTA
    Not Before 4:30 PM
    [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs I Pavlovic (FRA) / E Rodina (RUS) – WTA – Possible Court Change
    [WC] A Hibberd (AUS) / T Welcher (USA) vs L Lee-Waters (USA) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) – WTA

    COURT 1 start 10:00 am
    [WC] L Davis (USA) vs V Lepchenko (USA) – WTA
    A Tatishvili (GEO) vs [3] L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
    A Brianti (ITA) / P Parmentier (FRA) vs H Watson (GBR) / J Woehr (GER) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
    [4] M Krajicek (NED) / A Tatishvili (GEO) vs M Kondratieva (RUS) / S Lefevre (FRA) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
    V Dolonts (RUS) / S Foretz Gacon (FRA) vs [2] V Dushevina (RUS) / O Govortsova (BLR) – WTA – After Suitable Rest

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Memphis Open Tennis 2012 | OnCourt Advantage

Comments are closed.