Queen’s Club 2012 Order of Play and Results

The 2012 Queen’s Club Open is an ATP Tour 250 category tournament and is being held at The Queen’s Club in London, Great Britain. In this post the order of play (see below) for each day and the results from each day of play will be continually added to this page throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when, as well as the scores from each match.

The order of play is different to the schedule of play because the order of play refers to the order that the matches will be played on each individual day plus what court each match has been allocated to. The schedule of play is the overall tournament plan of which rounds are scheduled to be played and at what times play will commence each day.

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt AdvantageTo watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 7 hours to the local time in London to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

In the order of play lists that will be featured below, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q]. The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (GBR) added after their names because it is short for Great BRitain.

The Queen’s Club full 2012 Men’s Schedule of Play contains all of the details for how the prize money and ranking points are allocated to the players for each round throughout the tournament. The full list for the 2012 Queen’s Club Men’s Singles Draw includes who the seeds are, which seeds are drawn to play off against each other, plus who the wild cards and qualifiers are and who they all play in the 1st round.

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 17 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – The Final
[6] M Cilic (CRO) d [10] D Nalbandian (ARG) 67(3) 43 Defaulted (unsportsmanlike conduct)

Doubles – The Final
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) 63 64

SUNDAY, 17 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE start 2:00 pm
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) vs [6] M Cilic (CRO)
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 16 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Semi-finals
[6] M Cilic (CRO) d S Querrey (USA) 63 36 63
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) d G Dimitrov (BUL) 64 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d [8] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) 64 63
[2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 76(2) 67(5) 10-3

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL) 76(3) 76(6)

SATURDAY, 16 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE start 1:15 pm
[6] M Cilic (CRO) vs S Querrey (USA)
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [10] D Nalbandian (ARG)
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs [8] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS)
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) or X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL) vs [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA)

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL)

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 15 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Quarter-finals
[6] M Cilic (CRO) d Y Lu (TPE) 64 20 ret. (leg)
G Dimitrov (BUL) d [9] K Anderson (RSA) 46 64 63
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) d X Malisse (BEL) 46 76(2) 64
S Querrey (USA) d I Dodig (CRO) 75 36 63

Singles – Third Round
Y Lu (TPE) d [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 63 26 76(5)
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 46 75 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d [5] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) 76(7) 64
[2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d [6] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 63 64
[8] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) d J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) 62 64

Doubles – Second Round
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / A Roddick (USA) 62 75
[2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA) 61 76(1)
X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL) d [3] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 62
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d K Anderson (RSA) / L Paes (IND) 26 64 10-7

Doubles – First Round
K Anderson (RSA) / L Paes (IND) d J Benneteau (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 67(1) 75 10-5

FRIDAY, 15 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE start 11:00 am
Y Lu (TPE) vs [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 63 12
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [9] K Anderson (RSA)
[6] M Cilic (CRO) vs Y Lu (TPE) or [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) – After Suitable Rest
S Querrey (USA) vs I Dodig (CRO)
[6] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA) or [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / A Roddick (USA)
X Malisse (BEL) vs [10] D Nalbandian (ARG) or E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) or [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / A Roddick (USA) vs [5] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND)

COURT 2 start 1:30 pm
K Anderson (RSA) / L Paes (IND) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 44 – After Suitable Rest
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs K Anderson (RSA) / L Paes (IND) or J Benneteau (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 9 start 12:00 noon
J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs [8] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS)
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA) vs [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) 16 34
X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL) vs [3] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 01 – After Suitable Rest

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 14 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Third Round
I Dodig (CRO) d [2] J Tsonga (FRA) 76(3) 36 76(5)
[9] K Anderson (RSA) d [5] F Lopez (ESP) 76(10) 76(7)
[6] M Cilic (CRO) d L Rosol (CZE) 76(3) 62
S Querrey (USA) d [8] J Benneteau (FRA) 63 36 63
G Dimitrov (BUL) d N Mahut (FRA) 76(3) 64
X Malisse (BEL) d S Bolelli (ITA) 76(5) 63

Doubles – Second Round
J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) d [4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) 63 62
[5] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) d M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Murray (GBR) 63 76(5)
[6] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d [Alt] S Darcis (BEL) / O Rochus (BEL) 62 62
[8] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) d I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) 64 64

THURSDAY, 14 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE start 12:30 pm
N Mahut (FRA) vs G Dimitrov (BUL)
I Dodig (CRO) vs [2] J Tsonga (FRA)
Y Lu (TPE) vs [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB)
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / A Roddick (USA)

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
[9] K Anderson (RSA) vs [5] F Lopez (ESP)
[8] J Benneteau (FRA) vs S Querrey (USA)
[6] M Cilic (CRO) vs L Rosol (CZE)
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA) vs [2] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA)
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs K Anderson (RSA) / L Paes (IND) or J Benneteau (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) – TBA

COURT 2 start 12:30 pm
[6] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs [Alt] S Darcis (BEL) / O Rochus (BEL)
M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Murray (GBR) vs [5] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND)
K Anderson (RSA) / L Paes (IND) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) – After suitable rest
X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL) vs [3] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)

COURT 9 start 12:30 pm
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) vs J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR)
S Bolelli (ITA) vs X Malisse (BEL)
I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) vs [8] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS)

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 13 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Second Round
N Mahut (FRA) d [1] A Murray (GBR) 63 67(4) 76(1)
[2] J Tsonga (FRA) d [WC] J Baker (GBR) 63 62
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d [LL] R Sweeting (USA) 61 76(2)
S Bolelli (ITA) d [4] G Simon (FRA) 46 63 76(2)
[5] F Lopez (ESP) d S Darcis (BEL) 63 36 75
[6] M Cilic (CRO) d M Ebden (AUS) 62 61
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [7] A Roddick (USA) 64 46 75
[8] J Benneteau (FRA) d T Ito (JPN) 57 64 75
[9] K Anderson (RSA) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(5) 26 34 retired
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) d [Q] R Bemelmans (BEL) 64 62
L Rosol (CZE) d [11] M Baghdatis (CYP) 63 46 64
S Querrey (USA) d [12] D Istomin (UZB) 76(4) 63
X Malisse (BEL) d [13] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 63 46 60
G Dimitrov (BUL) d [14] G Muller (LUX) 76(1) 64
I Dodig (CRO) d [15] G Soeda (JPN) 63 76(3)
Y Lu (TPE) d [16] I Karlovic (CRO) 67(3) 76(6) 76(7) – saved 1 match point

Singles – First Round
T Ito (JPN) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 76(6) 46 62

Doubles – First Round
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / A Roddick (USA) d Y Lu (TPE) / S Querrey (USA) 76(5) 76(3)
M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Murray (GBR) d S Bolelli (ITA) / G Muller (LUX) 76(5) 64
J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) d M Cilic (CRO) / L Zovko (CRO) 62 76(5)
I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) d [WC] J Delgado (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) 36 76(6) 10-4
X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL) d D Marrero (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 61 62
[Alt] S Darcis (BEL) / O Rochus (BEL) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 75 64
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA) d M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) 36 76(4) 10-6

WEDNESDAY, 13 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE start 12:30 pm
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [7] A Roddick (USA)
[1] A Murray (GBR) vs N Mahut (FRA)
[WC] J Baker (GBR) vs [2] J Tsonga (FRA)
[LL] R Sweeting (USA) vs [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB)
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / A Roddick (USA) vs Y Lu (TPE) / S Querrey (USA)

COURT 1 start 11:30 am
[4] G Simon (FRA) vs S Bolelli (ITA)
S Darcis (BEL) vs [5] F Lopez (ESP)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [11] M Baghdatis (CYP)
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) vs [Q] R Bemelmans (BEL)
M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Murray (GBR) vs S Bolelli (ITA) / G Muller (LUX)

COURT 2 start 11:30 am
[6] M Cilic (CRO) vs M Ebden (AUS)
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs T Ito (JPN) – To Finish 67(6) 64
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [14] G Muller (LUX)
X Malisse (BEL) vs [13] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
[15] G Soeda (JPN) vs I Dodig (CRO)
D Marrero (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL)

COURT 9 start 11:30 am
[16] I Karlovic (CRO) vs Y Lu (TPE)
[9] K Anderson (RSA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
S Querrey (USA) vs [12] D Istomin (UZB)
[8] J Benneteau (FRA) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) or T Ito (JPN)
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA) – After suitable rest

COURT 10 start 1:30 pm
J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs M Cilic (CRO) / L Zovko (CRO) – After suitable rest
I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) vs [WC] J Delgado (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) – After suitable rest
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs [Alt] S Darcis (BEL) / O Rochus (BEL)
K Anderson (RSA) / L Paes (IND) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) – After suitable rest

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 12 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – First Round
[9] K Anderson (RSA) d [WC] J Ward (GBR) 46 63 64
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) d V Pospisil (CAN) 46 62 62
[11] M Baghdatis (CYP) d F Gil (POR) 76(2) 46 62
[12] D Istomin (UZB) d [Q] K De Schepper (FRA) 64 76(4)
[13] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d M Klizan (SVK) 62 76(5)
[14] G Muller (LUX) d [WC] L Broady (GBR) 62 61
[15] G Soeda (JPN) d B Phau (GER) 62 62
[16] I Karlovic (CRO) d [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) 63 62
N Mahut (FRA) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 64 62
G Dimitrov (BUL) d [Q] B Reynolds (USA) 63 75
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d F Cipolla (ITA) 64 61
S Darcis (BEL) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 76(2) 75
S Bolelli (ITA) d E Gulbis (LAT) 63 64
X Malisse (BEL) d A Ungur (ROU) 64 64
[Q] R Bemelmans (BEL) d M Jaziri (TUN) 64 16 63
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] E Korolev (KAZ) 67(5) 62 64
M Ebden (AUS) d M Bachinger (GER) 76(5) 63
L Rosol (CZE) d V Hanescu (ROU) 64 76(5)
Y Lu (TPE) d I Kunitsyn (RUS) 46 76(4) 63
[LL] R Sweeting (USA) d D Tursunov (RUS) 64 76(6)
S Querrey (USA) d O Rochus (BEL) 61 67(4) 64
I Dodig (CRO) d F Dancevic (CAN) 61 retired
[WC] J Baker (GBR) d [WC] O Golding (GBR) 76(1) 63

TUESDAY, 12 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE start 12:30 pm
[9] K Anderson (RSA) vs [WC] J Ward (GBR)
[16] I Karlovic (CRO) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS)
F Gil (POR) vs [11] M Baghdatis (CYP)
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) vs V Pospisil (CAN)
M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Murray (GBR) vs S Bolelli (ITA) / G Muller (LUX)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs N Mahut (FRA)
[WC] L Broady (GBR) vs [14] G Muller (LUX)
S Bolelli (ITA) vs E Gulbis (LAT)
L Rosol (CZE) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / A Roddick (USA) vs Y Lu (TPE) / S Querrey (USA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[WC] J Baker (GBR) vs [WC] O Golding (GBR)
D Tursunov (RUS) vs [LL] R Sweeting (USA)
S Querrey (USA) vs O Rochus (BEL)
F Dancevic (CAN) vs I Dodig (CRO)
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs [Alt] S Darcis (BEL) / O Rochus (BEL)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] E Korolev (KAZ)
[Q] B Reynolds (USA) vs G Dimitrov (BUL)
A Ungur (ROU) vs X Malisse (BEL)
M Jaziri (TUN) vs [Q] R Bemelmans (BEL)
D Marrero (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL)

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs S Darcis (BEL)
F Cipolla (ITA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
M Klizan (SVK) vs [13] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
[15] G Soeda (JPN) vs B Phau (GER)
K Anderson (RSA) / L Paes (IND) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)

COURT 11 start 11:00 am
M Ebden (AUS) vs M Bachinger (GER)
Y Lu (TPE) vs I Kunitsyn (RUS)
[Q] K De Schepper (FRA) vs [12] D Istomin (UZB)
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs T Ito (JPN)
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA)

RESULTS – MONDAY, 11 JUNE, 2012:

No Matches Played Due To Rain

MONDAY, 11 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE start 12:30 pm
[10] D Nalbandian (ARG) vs V Pospisil (CAN)
[16] I Karlovic (CRO) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS)
F Gil (POR) vs [11] M Baghdatis (CYP)
[9] K Anderson (RSA) vs [WC] J Ward (GBR)
J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs M Cilic (CRO) / L Zovko (CRO)

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
S Bolelli (ITA) vs E Gulbis (LAT)
[WC] L Broady (GBR) vs [14] G Muller (LUX)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs N Mahut (FRA)
S Querrey (USA) vs O Rochus (BEL)
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA)

COURT 2 start 11:30 am
[15] G Soeda (JPN) vs B Phau (GER)
M Jaziri (TUN) vs [Q] R Bemelmans (BEL)
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs T Ito (JPN)
[WC] J Baker (GBR) vs [WC] O Golding (GBR)

Not Before 5:00 PM
D Marrero (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs X Malisse (BEL) / D Norman (BEL)

COURT 9 start 11:30 am
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] E Korolev (KAZ)
F Dancevic (CAN) vs I Dodig (CRO)
L Rosol (CZE) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
[Q] B Reynolds (USA) vs G Dimitrov (BUL)

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round.

Creative Commons License photo credit: mbevis

Share this link!