‘s-Hertogenbosch 2012 Order of Play and Results

The 2012 ‘s-Hertogenbosch Open is a WTA International category tournament and an ATP Tour 250 category tournament held at Autotron Park in Rosmalen in the Netherlands. In this post the order of play (see below) for each day and the results from each day of play will be continually added to this page throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when, as well as the scores from each match.

In the order of play lists that will be featured below, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q].

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt AdvantageTo watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 6 hours to the local time in ‘s-Hertogenbosch to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (NED) added after their names because it is short for the Netherlands. WTA denotes women’s matches and ATP denotes men’s matches.

The order of play is the order that the matches will be played and on what court for each day. The schedule of play is the overall tournament plan of which rounds are scheduled to be played and at what times play will commence each day.

The full list for the 2012 ‘s-Hertogenbosch Women’s Singles Draw and the 2012 ‘s-Hertogenbosch Men’s Singles Draw includes who the seeds are, which seeds are drawn to play off against each other, plus who the wild cards and qualifiers are and who they all play in the 1st round.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 23 JUNE, 2012:

ATP Singles – Final
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [Q] P Petzschner (GER) 63 64

WTA Singles – Final
(8) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (Q) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 64 63

SATURDAY, 23 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] P Petzschner (GER) – ATP
Not Before 2:30 PM
[8] N Petrova (RUS) vs [Q] U Radwanska (POL) – WTA

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 22 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d B Paire (FRA) 76(5) 36 61
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) d X Malisse (BEL) 75 75

FRIDAY, 22 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) vs X Malisse (BEL) – ATP
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs B Paire (FRA) – ATP

Not Before 2:00 PM
[Q] K Flipkens (BEL) or [6] R Vinci (ITA) vs [8] N Petrova (RUS) – WTA
[Q] U Radwanska (POL) vs K Clijsters (BEL) – WTA

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 21 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] I Sijsling (NED) 60 61
B Paire (FRA) d T Ito (JPN) 63 75
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 76(6)
X Malisse (BEL) d G Muller (LUX) 63 46 61

THURSDAY, 21 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] P Petzschner (GER) – ATP

Not Before 12:30 PM
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [WC] I Sijsling (NED) – ATP

Not Before 2:30 PM
F Schiavone (ITA) vs K Clijsters (BEL) – WTA
[Q] K Flipkens (BEL) vs [6] R Vinci (ITA) – WTA

COURT #1 start 11:00 am
[3] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs [8] N Petrova (RUS) – WTA

Not Before 12:00 PM
G Muller (LUX) vs X Malisse (BEL) – ATP
S Arvidsson (SWE) vs [Q] U Radwanska (POL) – WTA

COURT #2 start 11:00 am
T Ito (JPN) vs B Paire (FRA) – ATP

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE, 2012:

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d L Mayer (ARG) 63 61
T Ito (JPN) d [3] J Melzer (AUT) 62 62
B Paire (FRA) d [8] L Kubot (POL) 63 06 64
[WC] I Sijsling (NED) d O Rochus (BEL) 75 76(4)
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d F Cipolla (ITA) 62 36 61
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) d [WC] M Pavic (CRO) walkover
G Muller (LUX) d A Falla (COL) 63 60
X Malisse (BEL) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 76(3) 62

WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
O Rochus (BEL) vs [WC] I Sijsling (NED) – ATP
Not Before 12:30 PM
F Schiavone (ITA) vs I Begu (ROU) – WTA
Not Before 2:30 PM
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs L Mayer (ARG) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
S Arvidsson (SWE) vs [WC] A Rus (NED) – WTA

COURT #1 start 11:00 am
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [6] R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
Not Before 12:00 PM
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs X Malisse (BEL) – ATP
[Q] K Flipkens (BEL) vs [Q] D Gavrilova (RUS) – WTA
G Muller (LUX) vs A Falla (COL) – ATP

COURT #2 start 11:00 am
[3] J Melzer (AUT) vs T Ito (JPN) – ATP
Not Before 12:00 PM
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) vs [WC] M Pavic (CRO) – ATP

COURT #3 start 11:00 am
B Paire (FRA) vs [8] L Kubot (POL) – ATP
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs F Cipolla (ITA) – ATP

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 19 JUNE, 2012:

ATP Singles – First Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [Q] P Duclos (CAN) 64 64
X Malisse (BEL) d [2] V Troicki (SRB) 76(4) 62
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [7] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 64 64
[8] L Kubot (POL) d D Sela (ISR) 61 62
F Cipolla (ITA) d P Starace (ITA) 42 retired

TUESDAY, 19 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[3] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs S Peer (ISR) – WTA
Not Before 12:30 PM
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] P Duclos (CAN) – ATP
Not Before 2:30 PM
K Clijsters (BEL) vs K Bondarenko (UKR) – WTA
Not Before 4:30 PM
X Malisse (BEL) vs [2] V Troicki (SRB) – ATP

COURT #1 start 11:00 am
Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs [Q] D Gavrilova (RUS) – WTA
[7] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – ATP
[7] [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) vs S Arvidsson (SWE) – WTA

COURT #2 start 11:00 am
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs [8] N Petrova (RUS) – WTA
[Q] U Radwanska (POL) vs [4] F Pennetta (ITA) – WTA

COURT #3 start 11:00 am
F Cipolla (ITA) vs P Starace (ITA) – ATP

COURT #4 start 11:00 am
D Sela (ISR) vs [8] L Kubot (POL) – ATP

RESULTS – MONDAY, 18 JUNE, 2012:

ATP Singles – First Round
[3] J Melzer (AUT) d I Kunitsyn (RUS) 61 61
[WC] M Pavic (CRO) d [4] R Haase (NED) 64 76(2)
L Mayer (ARG) d [Q] M Ledovskikh (RUS) 64 62
O Rochus (BEL) d M Jaziri (TUN) 63 40 ret. (illness)
T Ito (JPN) d [Q] M Fucsovics (HUN) 36 63 76(2)
B Paire (FRA) d [WC] D Goffin (BEL) 61 64
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) d D Tursunov (RUS) 64 62
A Falla (COL) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 64 64
P Lorenzi (ITA) d I Dodig (CRO) 64 64

MONDAY, 18 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
K Bondarenko (UKR) vs [2] S Errani (ITA) – WTA

Not Before 12:30 PM
[WC] M Pavic (CRO) vs [4] R Haase (NED) – ATP

Not Before 2:30 PM
[1] S Stosur (AUS) vs [Q] K Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
[WC] A Rus (NED) vs P Parmentier (FRA) – WTA

COURT #1 start 11:00 am
[WC] K Bertens (NED) vs [8] N Petrova (RUS) – WTA
[WC] D Goffin (BEL) vs B Paire (FRA) – ATP
[3] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs A Cadantu (ROU) – WTA
[5] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs F Schiavone (ITA) – WTA

COURT #2 start 11:00 am
O Rochus (BEL) vs M Jaziri (TUN) – ATP
E Daniilidou (GRE) vs [6] R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) vs D Tursunov (RUS) – ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
[3] J Melzer (AUT) vs I Kunitsyn (RUS) – ATP – Possible Court Change

COURT #3 start 11:00 am
M Niculescu (ROU) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) – WTA

Not Before 12:00 PM
L Mayer (ARG) vs [Q] M Ledovskikh (RUS) – ATP
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs I Dodig (CRO) – ATP

COURT #4 start 11:00 am

I Benesova (CZE) vs I Begu (ROU) – WTA

Not Before 12:30 PM
[Q] U Radwanska (POL) vs K Pervak (KAZ) – WTA
S Gonzalez (MEX) / C Kas (GER) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / J Cerretani (USA) – ATP
T Ito (JPN) vs [Q] M Fucsovics (HUN) – ATP

COURT #5 start 11:00 am
A Falla (COL) vs R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) – ATP

COURT #6 start 11:00 am
S Peer (ISR) vs [Q] A Amanmuradova (UZB) – WTA

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 17 JUNE, 2012:

ATP Singles – First Round 
G Muller (LUX) d [5] S Giraldo (COL) 76(5) 67(4) 63
[WC] I Sijsling (NED) d [6] J Nieminen (FIN) 62 64

SUNDAY, 17 JUNE, 2012:

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
O Govortsova (BLR) vs [4] F Pennetta (ITA) – WTA

Not Before 12:30 PM
[WC] I Sijsling (NED) vs [6] J Nieminen (FIN) – ATP

Not Before 2:30 PM
R Oprandi (SUI) vs K Clijsters (BEL) – WTA

Not Before 4:30 PM
[5] S Giraldo (COL) vs G Muller (LUX) – ATP

COURT #1 Not Before 12:30 PM

S Halep (ROU) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) – WTA

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round.

© photo credit: sr_cranks

Share this link!

3 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. ‘s-Hertogenbosch Open Tennis 2012 | OnCourt Advantage
  2. ‘s-Hertogenbosch 2012 Men’s Singles Draw | OnCourt Advantage
  3. Rosmalen Open Tennis 2013 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.