Australian Open 2013 Order of Play: Day 1

Ana IvanovicThe 2013 Australian Open began today – Monday 14 January at 11am local time in Melbourne. In this post OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play for the first day of main draw singles matches (see below) to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when.

The order of play is the order that the matches will be played and on what court for each day. In the order of play lists that will be featured below, the letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (AUS) added after their names because it is short for Australia. WTA denotes women’s matches and ATP denotes men’s matches.

The 2008 Australian Open singles runner-up Ana IVANOVIC is pictured above at the 2013 Sydney International beautifully position to play this forehand groundstroke. The 25-year-old Serbian won the 2008 Roland Garros singles title and first achieved the World No.1 ranking on 9 June 2008. The No.13 seed made it to her first Grand Slam singles quarter finals in the past four and a half years at the 2012 US Open indicating 2013 may be her best year since 2008.

Monday 14 January 2013:

ROD LAVER ARENA at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2] v Olga Puchkova (RUS) – WTA
Samantha Stosur (AUS) [9] v Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) – WTA
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) – ATP
7:00 PM
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [8] v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) – ATP
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13] v Melinda Czink (HUN) – WTA

HISENSE ARENA at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Venus Williams (USA) [25] v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [22] v David Goffin (BEL) – ATP
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [15] v Ashleigh Barty (AUS) – WTA
Not Before:5:00 PM
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Olivier Rochus (BEL) – ATP

MARGARET COURT ARENA at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Na Li (CHN) [6] v Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) – WTA
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Bojana Bobusic (AUS) – WTA
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [23] v Matthew Ebden (AUS) – ATP
Madison Keys (USA) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS) – WTA
7:00 PM
Albert Ramos (ESP) v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) [28] – ATP

SHOW COURT 2 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Julia Goerges (GER) [18] v Vera Dushevina (RUS) – WTA
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5] v Michael Russell (USA) – ATP
Angelique Kerber (GER) [5] v Elina Svitolina (UKR) – WTA
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Juan Monaco (ARG) [11] – ATP
Not Before:5:00 PM
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP

SHOW COURT 3 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10] v Steve Johnson (USA) – ATP
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22] v Johanna Larsson (SWE) – WTA
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [11] v Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) – WTA
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v John Millman (AUS) – ATP

COURT 5 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Maxime Authom (BEL) – ATP
Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v Karin Knapp (ITA) – WTA
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA) – WTA
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) v Fabio Fognini (ITA) – ATP

COURT 6 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16] v Victor Hanescu (ROU) – ATP
Misaki Doi (JPN) v Petra Martic (CRO) – WTA
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Olivia Rogowska (AUS) – WTA
Sam Querrey (USA) [20] v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) – ATP

COURT 7 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d Sacha Jones (AUS) – WTA
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [15] v Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) – ATP
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [26] v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) – ATP
Valeria Savinykh (RUS) v Mandy Minella (LUX) – WTA
Not Before:5:00 PM
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) v Mona Barthel (GER) [32] – WTA

COURT 8 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [27] v Coco Vandeweghe (USA) – WTA
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL) – ATP
Jie Zheng (CHN) v Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) – WTA
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24] v Simone Bolelli (ITA) – ATP

COURT 10 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v Pauline Parmentier (FRA) – WTA
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROU) – ATP
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Bjorn Phau (GER) – ATP
Not Before:6:15 PM
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX) – ATP

COURT 11 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) – ATP
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Arantxa Rus (NED) – WTA
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) – ATP

COURT 13 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [32] v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) – ATP
Alize Cornet (FRA) v Marina Erakovic (NZL) – WTA
Heather Watson (GBR) v Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)

COURT 15 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) v Julian Reister (GER) – ATP
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [23] v Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) – WTA
Tamira Paszek (AUT) [30] v Stefanie Voegele (SUI) – WTA
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [31] v Viktor Troicki (SRB) – ATP

COURT 19 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP) – ATP
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [19] v Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) – WTA
Tim Smyczek (USA) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO) – ATP
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 20 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) – WTA
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Nina Bratchikova (RUS) – WTA
Brian Baker (USA) v Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) – ATP

COURT 22 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL) – ATP
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA) – ATP
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Kiki Bertens (NED) – WTA

Photo credit: paddynapper

Share this link!

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Australian Open Tennis 2013 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.