Australian Open 2013 Order of Play: Day 2

Maria KirilenkoThe 2013 Australian Open saw the top half of the men’s draw in action on Monday and the bottom half of the women’s draw played. In this post OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play for the second day of main draw singles matches (see below) to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when.

On Day 2 the bottom half of the men’s draw and the top half of the women’s draw play their 1st round matches to cut the championship contenders in half i.e. 128 players down to 64. The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents. WTA denotes women’s matches and ATP denotes men’s matches.

The 2010 Australian Open singles quarter finalist Maria KIRILENKO is pictured above at the Australian Open lowered into position to play this forehand groundstroke. The 25-year-old Russian also made the quarter finals at Wimbledon last year and will be looking to make the semi finals and beyond for the first time in a Grand Slam. The No.14 seed achieved her highest ranking to date last year of No.12 so if Kirilenko can improve on her 3rd round result at the 2012 Australian Open will have a great chance to equal or better that.

Tuesday 15 January 2013:
ROD LAVER ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round
Robin Haase (NED) v Andy Murray (GBR) [3] – ATP
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [1] v Monica Niculescu (ROU) – WTA
Benoit Paire (FRA) v Roger Federer (SUI) [2] – ATP
7:00 PM
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG) – ATP
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) [20] v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) – WTA

HISENSE ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] v Sabine Lisicki (GER) – WTA
Serena Williams (USA) [3] v Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) – WTA
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [7] v Michael Llodra (FRA) – ATP
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [6] v Adrian Mannarino (FRA) – ATP

MARGARET COURT ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Sara Errani (ITA) [7] – WTA
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] – WTA
Sloane Stephens (USA) [29] v Simona Halep (ROU) – WTA
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Marin Cilic (CRO) [12] – ATP
7:00 PM
Gael Monfils (FRA) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [18] – ATP

SHOW COURT 2 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Vania King (USA) v Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [14] – WTA
James Duckworth (AUS) v  Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) – ATP
Albert Montanes (ESP) v Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9] – ATP
Jamie Hampton (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (POL) [31] – WTA

SHOW COURT 3 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 1st Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA
Milos Raonic (CAN) [13] v Jan Hajek (CZE) – ATP
Melanie Oudin (USA) v Laura Robson (GBR) – WTA
Tommy Haas (GER) [19] v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) – ATP

COURT 5 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) [29] – ATP
Annika Beck (GER) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [28] – WTA
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Marcel Granollers (ESP) [30] – ATP
Greta Arn (HUN) v Jana Cepelova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 6 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Nadia Petrova (RUS) [12] v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) – WTA
Go Soeda (JPN) v Luke Saville (AUS) – ATP
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Anna Tatishvili (GEO) – WTA
Gilles Simon (FRA) [14] v Filippo Volandri (ITA) – ATP

COURT 7 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Joao Sousa (POR) v John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) v Christina McHale (USA)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) v Jesse Levine (CAN)
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]

COURT 8 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Rebecca Marino (CAN) v Shuai Peng (CHN) – WTA
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [21] v Polona Hercog (SLO) – WTA
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [17] – ATP
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Di Wu (CHN) – ATP

COURT 10 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Elena Vesnina (RUS) – WAT
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) – ATP
Aljaz Bedene (SLO) v Benjamin Becker (GER) – ATP

COURT 11 at 11:00 AM

Singles – 1st Round

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) – ATP
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) – WTA
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) v Lauren Davis (USA) – WTA
Martin Klizan (SVK) [27] v Daniel Brands (GER) – ATP

COURT 13 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

Andreas Seppi (ITA) [21] v Horacio Zeballos (ARG) – ATP
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Roberta Vinci (ITA) [16] – WTA
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP) – WTA
Dudi Sela (ISR) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) – ATP

COURT 15 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

 

COURT 19 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

 

COURT 20 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 1st Round

 

COURT 22 at 11:00 AM 

Singles – 1st Round

 

Photo credit: 6cab

Share this link!

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Australian Open Tennis 2013 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.