Australian Open 2013 Order of Play: Day 3

Li NaThe 2013 Australian Open singles draws began with 128 players each, after the 1st round 64 remain with just 32 players left in contention for the title once the 2nd round that begins today, is completed. In this post OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play for the third day of main draw singles matches (see below) to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when.

On Day 3 the top half of the men’s draw featuring Novak Djokovic, David Ferrer and Tomas Berdych and the bottom half of the women’s draw starring Maria Sharapova and Agnieszka Radwanska, play their 2nd round matches. The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents. WTA denotes women’s matches and ATP denotes men’s matches.

The 2011 Australian Open singles runner-up LI Na is pictured above well balanced in setting up to execute this single-handed backhand volley at Indian Wells last year. The 30-year-old became the first Asian player to win a Grand Slam singles title at Roland Garros in 2011 after which, the 1.72m pride of Chinese tennis achieved her highest ranking to date of No.4.

Wednesday 16 January 2013:
ROD LAVER ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 2nd Round
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) – WTA
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5] – ATP
Jie Zheng (CHN) v Samantha Stosur (AUS) [9] – WTA
7:00 PM 
Venus Williams (USA) [25] v Alize Cornet (FRA) – WTA
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Ryan Harrison (USA) – ATP

HISENSE ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 2nd Round
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10] v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP
Na Li (CHN) [6] v Olga Govortsova (BLR) – WTA
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) [28] – ATP
Misaki Doi (JPN) v Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2] – WTA

MARGARET COURT ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 2nd Round
Angelique Kerber (GER) [5] v Lucie Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
Julia Goerges (GER) [18] v Romina Oprandi (SUI) – WTA
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Tim Smyczek (USA) – ATP
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13] v Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) – WTA
7:00 PM
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [22] – ATP

SHOW COURT 2 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 2nd Round
Valeria Savinykh (RUS) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [15] – WTA
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [15] – ATP
Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22] – WTA
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [8] – ATP

SHOW COURT 3 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 2nd Round
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16] v Carlos Berlocq (ARG) – ATP
Madison Keys (USA) v Tamira Paszek (AUT) [30] – WTA
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Marion Bartoli (FRA) [11] – WTA
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v Radek Stepanek (CZE) [31] – ATP

COURT 6 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 2nd Round
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [23] – WTA
Sam Querrey (USA) [20] v Brian Baker (USA) – ATP
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [19] v Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) – WTA
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [32] v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – ATP

COURT 8 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 2nd Round
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24] – ATP
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) v Heather Watson (GBR) – WTA
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Kevin Anderson (RSA) – ATP

COURT 13 at 11:00 AM 
Doubles – 1st Round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [3] /Lisa Raymond (USA) [3] v Alicja Rosolska (POL) /Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) – WTA
Singles – 2nd Round
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [23] v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) – ATP

COURT 19 at 11:00 AM 
Doubles – 1st Round
Simone Bolelli (ITA) /Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Johan Brunstrom (SWE) /Frederik Nielsen (DEN) – ATP
Singles – 2nd Round
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [26] v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) – ATP
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [27] – WTA

Photo credit: mcunn934

Share this link!

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Australian Open Tennis 2013 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.