Australian Open 2013 Order of Play: Day 5

Julia GoergesThe 2013 Australian Open singles events have 8 men’s and 8 women’s matches to be played on Day 5 to complete one half of the 3rd round matches with the remaining half to be played on Day 6. In this post OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play for the fourth day of main draw singles matches (see below) to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when.

On Day 5 the top half of the men’s draw featuring Novak Djokovic, David Ferrer and Tomas Berdych and the bottom half of the women’s draw starring Maria Sharapova, Agnieszka Radwanska and Li Na, play their 3rd round matches. The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents. WTA denotes women’s matches and ATP denotes men’s matches.

The 1.8m Julia GOERGES is pictured above concentrating on accomplishing a very good contact point between the ball and her body position for this forehand groundstroke. The 24-year-old German improved her Australian Open result for a fourth straight year in 2012 – her best Grand Slam singles result to date. The current World No.18 first achieved her career best ranking to date of No.15 on 5 March 2012 and if she can improve her Australian Open best again this year will also set a new personal best WTA singles ranking.

Friday 18 January 2013:
ROD LAVER ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 3rd Round
Angelique Kerber (GER) [5] v Madison Keys (USA) – WTA
Na Li (CHN) [6] v Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [27] – WTA
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Radek Stepanek (CZE) [31] – ATP
7:00 PM
Venus Williams (USA) [25] v Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2] – WTA
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) [28] – ATP

HISENSE ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 3rd Round
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Heather Watson (GBR) – WTA
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13] v Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22] – WTA
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [22] – ATP
7:00 PM
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [26]  v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5] – ATP

MARGARET COURT ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 3rd Round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [19] v Marion Bartoli (FRA) [11] – WTA
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [32] v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [8] – ATP
Sam Querrey (USA) [20] v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [15] – ATP

SHOW COURT 2 at 11:00 AM 
Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Olivia Rogowska (AUS)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
Doubles – 2nd Round
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v [3] Maria Kirilenko (RUS)/Lisa Raymond (USA) – WTA
Mike Bryan (USA)/Bob Bryan (USA) [1] v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)/Andreas Seppi (ITA) – ATP
Singles – 3rd Round
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16] – ATP

SHOW COURT 3 at 11:00 AM
Singles – 3rd Round
Julia Goerges (GER) [18] v Jie Zheng (CHN) – WTA
Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Bojana Bobusic (AUS)/Chris Guccione (AUS)
Singles – 3rd Round
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10] v Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24] – ATP
Valeria Savinykh (RUS) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) – WTA

Photo credit: jamesboyes

Share this link!