Australian Open 2013 Order of Play: Day 6

Laura RobsonThe 2013 Australian Open singles events have 8 men’s and 8 women’s matches to be played on Day 6 to complete the 3rd round matches, after which only 16 men and women will remain in contention for the title. In this post OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play for the sixth day of main draw singles matches (see below) to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when.

On Day 6 the bottom half of the men’s draw featuring Roger Federer, Andy Murray and Juan Martin del Potro and the top half of the women’s draw starring Victoria Azarenka and Serena Williams, play their 3rd round matches. The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents. WTA denotes women’s matches and ATP denotes men’s matches.

Laura ROBSON is pictured above in the forward swing phase this forehand groundstroke at the 2011 US Open. The 19-year-old from Great Britain upset Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova in the 2nd round 11 games to 9 in the final set to progress past the 2nd round in a Grand Slam singles event for the second time in her Grand Slam career that dates back to 2009. The current World No.53 first achieved her career best ranking to date of No.50 the week before this Australian Open. The 1.8m left-hander seems to have really stepped up a gear – making the fourth round of the 2012 US Open and with the opportunity to match that with her challenge against No.29 seed Sloane Stephens.

Saturday 19 January 2013:
ROD LAVER ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 3rd Round
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [1] v Jamie Hampton (USA) – WTA
Serena Williams (USA) [3] v Ayumi Morita (JPN) – WTA
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Andy Murray (GBR) [3] – ATP
7:00 PM
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Roger Federer (SUI) [2] – ATP

HISENSE ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 3rd Round
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) [20] v Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [14] – WTA
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [6] v Jeremy Chardy (FRA) – ATP
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) – WTA
7:00 PM
Gilles Simon (FRA) [14] v Gael Monfils (FRA) – ATP

MARGARET COURT ARENA at 11:00 AM 
Legends’ Doubles
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)/Mark Woodforde (AUS) v Mansour Bahrami (IRI)/Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Not Before:12:00 PM
Singles – 3rd Round
Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Roberta Vinci (ITA) [16] – WTA
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [7] v Blaz Kavcic (SLO) – ATP

SHOW COURT 2 at 11:00 AM 
Singles – 3rd Round
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
Andreas Seppi (ITA) [21] v Marin Cilic (CRO) [12] – ATP
Sloane Stephens (USA) [29] v Laura Robson (GBR) – WTA
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) – WTA

SHOW COURT 3 at 11:00 AM
Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Sabine Lisicki (GER)/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)/Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Not Before:12:00 PM
Singles – 3rd Round
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9] – ATP
Doubles – 2nd Round
Julia Goerges (GER)/Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)/Saisai Zheng (CHN) – WTA
Singles – 3rd Round
Milos Raonic (CAN) [13] v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [17] – ATP

photo credit: Richard van loon

Share this link!