US Open 2012 Order of Play

The 2012 US Open is a joint WTA women’s and ATP men’s Grand Slam category tournament and is the only Grand Slam that uses a final tie-break to decide the final set, whereas the other three Grand Slams use an advantage set to decide the match. In this post the order of play for each of the 14 days of main draw matches (see below) will be continually added to this page throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when.

The order of play is the order that the matches will be played and on what court for each day. In the order of play lists that will be featured below, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q].

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt AdvantageTo watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 12 hours to the local time in New York to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (USA) added after their names because it is short for the United States of America. (WTA) denotes women’s matches and (ATP) denotes men’s matches.

This 2012 US Open directory page contains a full list of links to articles that contain in-depth details, explanations and breakdowns of everything about the US Open from the schedules of play, the singles main draws, the qualifying draws, interesting facts about the history, rules and tournament details plus how to buy tickets to attend that tournament, how you can follow the US Open at the Official Facebook and Twitter pages.

MONDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 4:00 PM
Singles – The Final
Andy Murray (GBR)[3] v Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2] – ATP

SUNDAY, 9 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Singles – Semifinal
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2] v David Ferrer (ESP)[4] 2-5 to finish – ATP
Not Before:4:30 PM
Singles – The Final
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v Serena Williams(USA)[4] – WTA

SATURDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Singles – Semifinals
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] v Andy Murray (GBR)[3] – ATP
David Ferrer (ESP)[4] v Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2] – ATP
7:00 PM
Singles – The Final
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v Serena Williams(USA)[4] – WTA

FRIDAY, 7 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 12:00 PM
Doubles – The Final
Leander Paes (IND)[5] /Radek Stepanek(CZE)[5] v Bob Bryan (USA)[2] /Mike Bryan(USA)[2] – ATP
Not Before:1:45 PM
Singles – Semifinals
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] – WTA
Not Before:3:45 PM
Serena Williams (USA)[4] v Sara Errani (ITA)[10] – WTA

THURSDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Mixed Doubles – Finals
Kveta Peschke (CZE)[4] /Marcin Matkowski(POL)[4] v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) /Bruno Soares(BRA)
Not Before:1:30 PM
Singles – Quarterfinals
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8] v David Ferrer (ESP)[4]
7:00 PM
Exhibition Doubles
John McEnroe (USA) /Adam Sandler(USA) v Jim Courier (USA) /Kevin James(USA)
Singles – Quarterfinals
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[7] v Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2]

WEDNESDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Singles – Quarter Finals
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11] v Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] To Finish 4-0 – WTA
Not Before:12:30 PM
Singles – 4th Round: Andy Roddick (USA)[20] v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[7] To Finish 6-6(1) – ATP
Andy Murray (GBR)[3] v Marin Cilic (CRO)[12] – ATP
7:00 PM
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12] v Serena Williams (USA)[4] – WTA
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] – ATP
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
Sara Errani (ITA)[10] v Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20] – WTA
Not Before:12:30 PM
Singles – 4th Round: Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18] v Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2] – ATP
Grandstand at 11:00 AM
Doubles – Quarterfinals
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[9] /Jean-Julien Rojer(NED)[9] v Christian Harrison (USA) /Ryan Harrison(USA) To Finish 6-2 2-2 – ATP
Not Before:12:30 PM
Singles – 4th Round: Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8] v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[19] – ATP

TUESDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Singles – 4th Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Singles – Quarter Final: Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v Samantha Stosur (AUS)[7] -WTA
Singles – Quarter Final: Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] v Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11] – WTA
7:00 PM
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[7] v Andy Roddick (USA)[20] – ATP
Louis Armstrong Stadium at Not Before:8:00 PM
David Ferrer (ESP)[4] v Richard Gasquet (FRA)[13] – ATP
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18] v Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2] – ATP
Grandstand Not Before:12:30 PM
Doubles – Quarterfinals
Sara Errani (ITA)[2] /Roberta Vinci(ITA)[2] v Julia Goerges (GER)[11] /Kveta Peschke(CZE)[11] – WTA
Doubles – Quarterfinals
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[9] /Jean-Julien Rojer(NED)[9] v Christian Harrison (USA) /Ryan Harrison(USA) – ATP
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8] v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[19] – ATP

MONDAY, 3 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Singles – 4th Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12] – WTA
Not Before:1:00 PM
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) V Serena Williams (USA)[4] – WTA
Not Before:2:30 PM
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] V Mardy Fish (USA)[23] – ATP
7:00 PM
Doubles – 3rd Round
Serena Williams (USA) /Venus Williams(USA) v Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[4] /Nadia Petrova(RUS)[4] – WTA
Andy Murray (GBR)[3] v Milos Raonic (CAN)[15] – ATP
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[11] v Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] – ATP
Not Before:12:30 PM
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] v Sara Errani (ITA)[10] – WTA
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20] v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2] – WTA
Marin Cilic (CRO)[12] v Martin Klizan (SVK) – ATP

SUNDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Singles – 3rd Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Julien Benneteau (FRA)[31] v Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2] – ATP
Not Before:1:30 PM
Andy Roddick (USA)[20] v Fabio Fognini (ITA) – ATP
Not Before:3:30 PM
Singles – 4th Round: Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v Anna Tatishvili (GEO) – WTA
7:00 PM
Singles – 4th Round: Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] v Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] – WTA
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[19] v John Isner (USA)[9] – ATP
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v David Ferrer (ESP)[4] – ATP
Not Before:1:00 PM
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[14] v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18] – ATP
Singles – 4th Round: Laura Robson (GBR) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)[7] – WTA
Grandstand Not Before:12:30 PM
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[7] v Leonardo Mayer (ARG) – ATP
Richard Gasquet (FRA)[13] v Steve Johnson (USA) – ATP
Singles – 4th Round: Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11] v Petra Kvitova (CZE)[5] – WTA
Court 17 Not Before:3:00 PM
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8] v Grega Zemlja (SLO) – ATP

SATURDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER, 2012:
Singles – 3rd Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[30] v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2] – WTA
Not Before:1:00 PM
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Serena Williams (USA)[4] – WTA
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[25] – ATP
Sloane Stephens (USA) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12] – WTA
Mardy Fish (USA)[23] v Gilles Simon (FRA)[16] – ATP
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[13] v Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20] – WTA
Not Before:1:00 PM
Andy Murray (GBR)[3] v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[30] – ATP
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] v Olga Govortsova (BLR) – WTA
Sam Querrey (USA)[27] v Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] – ATP
Grandstand at 11:00 AM
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[11] v Jack Sock (USA) – ATP
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14] v Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) – WTA
James Blake (USA) v Milos Raonic (CAN)[15] – ATP
Court 17 at 11:00 AM
Marin Cilic (CRO)[12] v Kei Nishikori (JPN)[17] – ATP
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) – WTA
Olga Puchkova (RUS) v Sara Errani (ITA)[10] – WTA
Court 11 at 11:00 AM
Doubles – 2nd Round
Christian Harrison (USA) /Ryan Harrison(USA) v Jonathan Erlich (ISR) /Andy Ram(ISR) – ATP
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[32] v Martin Klizan (SVK) – ATP

FRIDAY, 31 AUGUST, 2012:
Singles – 3rd Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)[31] v Samantha Stosur (AUS)[7] – WTA
Not Before:1:00 PM
2nd Round: Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2] – ATP
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] v Mallory Burdette (USA) – WTA
7:00 PM
2nd Round: Andy Roddick (USA)[20] v Bernard Tomic (AUS) – ATP
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v Jie Zheng (CHN)[28] – WTA
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
Na Li (CHN)[9] v Laura Robson (GBR) – WTA
2nd Round: Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[7] v Ryan Harrison (USA) – ATP
2nd Round: Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v John Isner (USA)[9] – ATP
Grandstand at 11:00 AM
2nd Round: Igor Sijsling (NED) v David Ferrer (ESP)[4] – ATP
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)[5] – WTA
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] v Lucie Safarova (CZE)[15] – WTA
2nd Round: Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8] v Brian Baker (USA)
Court 17 at 11:00 AM
Doubles – 2nd Round
Eric Butorac (USA) /Paul Hanley(AUS) v Bob Bryan (USA)[2] /Mike Bryan(USA)[2] – ATP
2nd Round: Richard Gasquet (FRA)[13] v Bradley Klahn (USA) – ATP
2nd Round: Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[14] v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) – ATP
Court 13 at 11:00 AM
2nd Round: Steve Johnson (USA) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT) – ATP
2nd Round: Steve Darcis (BEL) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18] – ATP
2nd Round: Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[19] v Benoit Paire (FRA) – ATP
Court 11 at 11:00 AM
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11] v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) – WTA
2nd Round: Gilles Muller (LUX) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) – ATP
2nd Round: Julien Benneteau (FRA)[31] v Dennis Novikov (USA) – ATP
Mandy Minella (LUX] v Anna Tatishvili (GEO) – WTA
Court 4 at 11:00 AM
Doubles – 2nd Round
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) /Viktor Troicki(SRB) vJulian Knowle (AUT) /Filip Polasek(SVK) – ATP
2nd Round: Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Tommy Robredo (ESP) – ATP
Court 7 fourth match of the day=
2nd Round: Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) – ATP
Court 8 fourth match of the day=
2nd Round: Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) – ATP

THURSDAY, 30 AUGUST, 2012:
Singles – 2nd Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12] v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) – WTA
Not Before:1:00 PM
Mardy Fish (USA)[23] v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) – ATP
Serena Williams (USA)[4] v Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA
7:00 PM
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v Bjorn Phau (GER) – ATP
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] v Venus Williams (USA) – WTA
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14] v Greta Arn (HUN) – WTA
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5] – ATP
Sloane Stephens (USA) v Tatjana Malek (GER) – WTA
Not Before:5:00 PM
James Blake (USA) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)[24] – ATP
Grandstand at 11:00 AM
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[11] v Philipp Petzschner (GER) – ATP
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2] v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
Sam Querrey (USA)[27] v Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) – ATP
Sara Errani (ITA)[10] v Vera Dushevina (RUS) – WTA
Court 17 at 11:00 AM
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[30] v Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) – WTA
Jack Sock (USA) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA) – ATP
Milos Raonic (CAN)[15] v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) – ATP
Court 13 at 11:00 AM
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[13] v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) – WTA
Marin Cilic (CRO)[12] v Daniel Brands (GER) – ATP
Gilles Simon (FRA)[16] v Jimmy Wang (TPE) – ATP
Court 11 at 11:00 AM
Kei Nishikori (JPN)[17] v Tim Smyczek (USA)- ATP
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Ayumi Morita (JPN) – WTA
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20] v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) – WTA
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] v Jurgen Zopp (EST) – ATP
Court 4 at 11:00 AM
Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Liezel Huber (USA)[1] /Lisa Raymond(USA)[1] v Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) /Casey Dellacqua(AUS) – WTA
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) /Shuai Zhang(CHN) v Kim Clijsters (BEL) /Kirsten Flipkens(BEL) – WTA
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[25] v Albert Ramos (ESP) – ATP
Court 6 at 11:00 AM
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) – WTA
Court 7 at 11:00 AM
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[30] v Pablo Andujar (ESP) – ATP
Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Jill Craybas (USA) /Chanelle Scheepers(RSA) v Mandy Minella (LUX) /Andrea Petkovic(GER) – WTA
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v Johanna Konta (GBR) – WTA
Court 8 at 11:00 AM
Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) /Mervana Jugic-Salkic(BIH) v Samantha Crawford (USA) /Alexandra Kiick(USA) – WTA
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Elena Vesnina (RUS) – WTA
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[32] v Matthew Ebden (AUS) – ATP
Court 10 Not Before:6:00 PM
Olga Puchkova (RUS) v Kiki Bertens (NED) – WTA

WEDNESDAY, 29 AUGUST, 2012:
Singles – 2nd Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
1st Round Xavier Malisse (BEL) v John Isner (USA)[9] – ATP
Laura Robson (GBR) v Kim Clijsters (BEL)[23] – WTA
7:00 PM
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] v Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA
Andy Murray (GBR)[3] v Ivan Dodig (CRO) – ATP
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
1st Round Kevin Anderson (RSA) v David Ferrer (ESP)[4] – ATP
Alize Cornet (FRA) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)[5] – WTA
1st Round Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[7] v TBD
Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)[7] – WTA
Grandstand at 11:00 AM
1st Round Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8] v Guillaume Rufin (FRA) – ATP
Na Li (CHN)[9] v Casey Dellacqua (AUS) – WTA
Not Before 3:00 PM
Doubles – 1st Round
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) /Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) v Serena Williams (USA) /Venus Williams (USA) – WTA
1st Round Benjamin Becker (GER) v Ryan Harrison (USA) – ATP
Court 17 at 11:00 AM
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] v Simona Halep (ROU) – WTA
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)[31] v Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) – WTA
1st Round Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Tommy Haas (GER)[21] – ATP
1st Round Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Bradley Klahn (USA) – ATP
Court 13 at 11:00 AM
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Jie Zheng (CHN)[28] – WTA
1st Round Tobias Kamke (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) – ATP
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[17] – WTA
1st Round Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[19] v Michael Llodra (FRA) – ATP
Court 11 at 11:00 AM
Mallory Burdette (USA) v Lucie Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
Singles – 1st Round Brian Baker (USA) v Jan Hajek (CZE) – ATP
1st Round Richard Gasquet (FRA)[13] v Albert Montanes (ESP) – ATP
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11] v Romina Oprandi (SUI) – WTA
Court 4 at 11:00 AM
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)[15] – WTA
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[25] v Pauline Parmentier (FRA) – WTA
1st Round Steve Johnson (USA) v Rajeev Ram (USA) – ATP
Court 6 at 11:00 AM
1st Round Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)[29] – ATP
1st Round Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) – ATP
Court 7 at 11:00 AM
1st Round Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[28] v Gilles Muller (LUX) – ATP
1st Round Tommy Robredo (ESP) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)[26] – ATP
Court 8 at 11:00 AM
Doubles – 1st Round
Vania King (USA)[5] /Yaroslava Shvedova(KAZ)[5] v Polona Hercog (SLO) /Andreja Klepac(SLO) – WTA
1st Round Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) v Benoit Paire (FRA) – ATP
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) v Sorana Cirstea (ROU) – WTA
Court 10 at 11:00 AM
1st Round Igor Sijsling (NED) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Mandy Minella (LUX) – WTA
Court 14 at 11:00 AM
Doubles – 1st Round
Dustin Brown (GER) /Christopher Kas(GER) v Leander Paes (IND)[5] /Radek Stepanek(CZE)[5] – ATP
1st Round Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG) – ATP
Court 15 at 11:00 AM
1st Round Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Ricardo Mello (BRA) – ATP

TUESDAY, 28 AUGUST, 2012:
Singles – 1st Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2] v Nina Bratchikova (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
Andy Roddick (USA)[20] v Rhyne Williams (USA) – ATP
Venus Williams (USA) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) – WTA
7:00 PM
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2] v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP
Serena Williams (USA)[4] v Coco Vandeweghe (USA) – WTA
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] v David Goffin (BEL) – ATP
Sam Querrey (USA)[27] v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) – ATP
Sloane Stephens (USA) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[22] – WTA
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[8] – WTA
Grandstand at 11:00 AM
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12] v Elina Svitolina (UKR) – WTA
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5] v Karol Beck (SVK) – ATP
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Juan Monaco (ARG)[10] – ATP
Kiki Bertens (NED) v Christina McHale (USA)[21] – WTA
Court 17 at 11:00 AM
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[11] v Radek Stepanek (CZE) – ATP
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] v Anne Keothavong (GBR) – WTA
Olga Puchkova (RUS) v Irina Falconi (USA) – WTA
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[14] v Jesse Levine (USA) – ATP
Court 13 at 11:00 AM
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) – WTA
Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Nicolas Mahut (FRA) – ATP
Sara Errani (ITA)[10] v Garbine Muguruza (ESP) – WTA
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG) – ATP
Court 11 at 11:00 AM
Milos Raonic (CAN)[15] v Santiago Giraldo (COL) – ATP
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) v Vania King (USA) – WTA
Julien Benneteau (FRA)[31] v Olivier Rochus (BEL) – ATP
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14] v Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) – WTA
Court 4 at 11:00 AM
Pablo Andujar (ESP) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) – ATP
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[30] v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) – WTA
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v Tamira Paszek (AUT)[29] – WTA
Court 6 at 11:00 AM
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)[24] – WTA
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Monica Niculescu (ROU)[26] – WTA
Vera Dushevina (RUS) v Nastassja Burnett (ITA) – WTA
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) – WTA
Court 7 at 11:00 AM
Jimmy Wang (TPE) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO) – ATP
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[13] v Johanna Larsson (SWE) – WTA
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Matthias Bachinger (GER) – ATP
Court 8 at 11:00 AM
Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Shuai Peng (CHN)[32] – WTA
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) v Shahar Peer (ISR) – WTA
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18] v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) – ATP
Greta Arn (HUN) v Agnes Szavay (HUN) – WTA
Court 10 at 11:00 AM
Doubles – 1st Round
Brian Baker (USA) /Rajeev Ram(USA) v Martin Emmrich (GER) /Igor Sijsling(NED) – ATP
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20] v Urszula Radwanska (POL) – WTA
Dennis Novikov (USA) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL) – ATP
Doubles – 1st Round
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) /Andy Ram(ISR) v Mikhail Elgin (RUS) /Denis Istomin(UZB) – ATP
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) v Mirjana Lucic (CRO) – WTA
Court 12 at 11:00 AM
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) – WTA
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Malek Jaziri (TUN) – ATP
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Camila Giorgi (ITA) – WTA
Court 14 at 11:00 AM
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) – WTA
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Mona Barthel (GER) – WTA
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – ATP
Tatjana Malek (GER) v Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) – WTA
Court 15 at 11:00 AM
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v Arantxa Rus (NED) – WTA
Doubles – 1st Round
Christian Harrison (USA) /Ryan Harrison(USA) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[4] /Marcin Matkowski(POL)[4] – ATP
Johanna Konta (GBR) v Timea Babos (HUN) – WTA
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) – ATP

MONDAY, 27 AUGUST, 2012:
Singles – 1st Round
Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 AM
Samantha Stosur (AUS)[7] v Petra Martic (CRO) – WTA
Not Before:1:00 PM
Andy Murray (GBR)[3] v Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) – ATP
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] v Melinda Czink (HUN) – WTA
7:00 PM
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[23] v Victoria Duval (USA) – WTA
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v Donald Young (USA) – ATP
Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 AM
James Blake (USA) v  Lukas Lacko (SVK) – ATP
Lucie Safarova (CZE)[15] v Melanie Oudin (USA) – WTA
Mardy Fish (USA)[23] v Go Soeda (JPN) – ATP
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v Alexandra Panova (RUS) – WTA
Grandstand at 11:00 AM
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11] v Jamie Hampton (USA) – WTA
Jack Sock (USA) v Florian Mayer (GER)[22] – ATP
Petra Kvitova (CZE)[5] v Polona Hercog (SLO) – WTA
Gilles Simon (FRA)[16] v Michael Russell (USA) – ATP
Court 4 at 11:00 AM
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Julia Goerges (GER)[18] – WTA
Albert Ramos (ESP) v Robby Ginepri (USA) – ATP
Laura Robson (GBR) v Samantha Crawford (USA) – WTA
Not Before:9:15 PM
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[30] v Robin Haase (NED) – ATP
Court 6 at 11:00 AM
Tim Smyczek (USA) v Bobby Reynolds (USA) – ATP
Mallory Burdette (USA) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) – WTA
Alize Cornet (FRA) v Nicole Gibbs (USA) – WTA
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Michaella Krajicek (NED) – WTA
Court 7 at 11:00 AM
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) – WTA
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Guido Pella (ARG) – ATP
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[25] v Julia Glushko (ISR) – WTA
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) – WTA
Court 8 at 11:00 AM
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[27] – WTA
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) – WTA
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) – WTA
Bjorn Phau (GER) v Maxime Authom (BEL) – ATP
Court 10 at 11:00 AM
Marcel Granollers (ESP)[24] v Denis Kudla (USA) – ATP
Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) v Stefanie Voegele (SUI) – WTA
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) v Julia Cohen (USA) – WTA
Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Denis Istomin (UZB) – ATP
Court 11 at 11:00 AM
Kei Nishikori (JPN)[17] v Guido Andreozzi (ARG) – ATP
Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Andrea Petkovic (GER) – WTA
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[32] v Filippo Volandri (ITA) – ATP
Jie Zheng (CHN)[28] v Virginie Razzano (FRA) – WTA
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) v Somdev Devvarman (IND) – ATP
Court 12 at 11:00 AM
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) – WTA
Simona Halep (ROU) v Iveta Benesova (CZE) – WTA
Daniel Brands (GER) v Adrian Ungur (ROU) – ATP
Not Before:8:30 PM
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Alejandro Falla (COL) – ATP
Court 13 at 11:00 AM
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)[16] – WTA
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) v  Igor Andreev (RUS) – ATP
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[17] v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA
Court 14 at 11:00 AM
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) v  Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) – WTA
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Hiroki Moriya (JPN) – ATP
Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN) – ATP
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) – WTA
Court 15 at 11:00 AM
Mandy Minella (LUX) v Olivia Rogowska (AUS) – WTA
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO) – ATP
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Marina Erakovic (NZL) – WTA
Court 17 at 11:00 AM
Na Li (CHN)[9] v Heather Watson (GBR) – WTA
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)[31] v Mathilde Johansson (FRA) – WTA
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[25] v Rui Machado (POR) – ATP
Marin Cilic (CRO)[12] v Marinko Matosevic (AUS) – ATP

Photo credit: Beth Wilson

Share this link!

7 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. US Open Tennis 2012 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!
  2. US Open 2012 Men’s Singles Draw: 1st Round | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!
  3. US Open 2012 Women’s Schedule of Play | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!
  4. US Open 2012 Men’s Schedule of Play | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!
  5. US Open 2012 Women’s Singles Draw: 1st Round | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!
  6. US Open 2012 Results: Men | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!
  7. US Open 2012 Women’s Singles Draw | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.