US Open Order of Play 2013

Serena Williams at the US Open

The 2013 US Open Tennis Championships are a Grand Slam category tournament where the main daw singles matches commence on the final Monday of August each year. In 2013 the US Open joins Roland Garros for the first time to become the second Grand Slam to be played over 15 days. More time to rest was awarded for the semi finals onwards for the singles events, which means the Men’s Singles Final is scheduled to be played on the third Monday of the tournament.

To make it easier for those specifically interested in the singles draws, the Order of Play for the singles matches only is listed below throughout the tournament.

The order of play or “OOP” is the sequential order that the matches are scheduled to be played and on what court for each day. In the order of play list, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC], a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q] or a lucky loser [LL].

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (USA) added after their names denoting they represent the United States of America. “WTA” denotes women’s matches and “ATP” for the men’s matches.

This-> 2013 US Open directory page contains a full list of links to every article about the 2013 US Open Tennis Championships covered here at OnCourt Advantage. In-depth details, explanations and breakdowns of everything from draws, schedules, tickets, prize money and a whole lot more.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to subtract 12 hours to the local time in New York to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

MONDAY, 9 SEPTEMBER

Arthur Ashe Stadium at 5pm
Singles – Final
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)

SUNDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER

Arthur Ashe Stadium at Not before 4:30pm
Singles – Final
[1] Serena Williams (USA) vs. [2] Victoria Azarenka (UKR)

SATURDAY, 7 SEPTEMBER

Arthur Ashe Stadium at 12 noon
Semi-finals
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. [9] Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
[8] Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)

FRIDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER

Arthur Ashe Stadium at Not Before: 1.30pm
Singles – Semifinals
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [2] vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) – WTA
Not Before: 3.45pm
Serena Williams (USA) [1] vs. [5] Na Li (CHN) [5] – WTA

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Arthur Ashe Stadium at Not Before: 1.30pm
Singles – Quarterfinals
Andy Murray (GBR) [3] vs. [9] Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP
Not Before: 8.00pm
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs. [21] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) – ATP

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Arthur Ashe Stadium at 12:00pm
Singles – Quarterfinals
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [10] vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) – WTA
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [8] vs. [4] David Ferrer (ESP) – ATP
7:00 pm
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) vs. [2] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) – WTA
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [19] vs. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) – ATP

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00am
Singles – Round 4
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13] vs. [2] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) – WTA
Singles – Quarterfinals
Na Li (CHN) [5] vs. [24] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) – WTA
Not Before: 2.30pm
Singles – Round 4
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP) – ATP
7:00 pm
Singles – Quarterfinals
Serena Williams (USA) [1] vs. [18] Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
Singles – Round 4
Andy Murray (GBR) [3] vs. Denis Istomin (UZB) – ATP

Louis Armstrong Stadium at Not Before 12:30pm
Singles – Round 4
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [21] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) – ATP
Not Before: 5.00pm
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [9] vs. [5] Tomas Berdych (CZE) – ATP

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Arthur Ashe Stadium at 11:00 am
Singles – Round 4
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) vs. Alison Riske (USA) – WTA
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13] vs. [2] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) – WTA
7:00 pm
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [2] vs. [22] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) – ATP

Louis Armstrong Stadium at 11:00 am
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) vs. [21] Simona Halep (ROU) – WTA
Not Before: 5.00pm
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [19] vs. [7] Roger Federer (SUI) – ATP

Grandstand at 11:00am
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [10] vs. Camila Giorgi (ITA) – WTA
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] vs. [18] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP

Court 17 after one doubles match:
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [8] vs. [10] Milos Raonic (CAN) – ATP

Photo credit: Boss Tweed

 

Share this link!