Wimbledon Order of Play 2013 Day 6

The 2013 Wimbledon Championships order of play for Saturday 29 June is listed below to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when. There are 12 courts commencing at 11:30am and 2 courts i.e. Centre Court and No.1 Court beginning at 1pm today.

Every singles listed below is either a men’s or women’s 3rd round match. The men’s, women’s and mixed doubles continue as well as the 1st round of the boy’s and girl’s junior Wimbledon Championships, which begin half an hour earlier (11am) on courts 4,9, 1 and 15.

The entire top half of the draw 3rd round singles matches for both the men’s and women’s draw are scheduled, as well as the yet to be completed 3rd round singles matches from yesterday’s rain interruptions. Today’s play features Serena Williams, Petra Kvitova, Novak Djokovic, David Ferrer, Tomas Berdych and Juan Martin del Potro.

Pictured above at Wimbledon is 24-year-old Juan Martin del Potro after making contact with this forehand drive, where he does a good job of keeping his head and shoulders stable despite not positioning his feet and body well enough this time. The critical importance of court movement and court coverage especially when playing on grass, is the factor that has prevented del Potro from performing as well at Wimbledon as he has at the other Grand Slams.

The 1.98m del Potro achieved his best Wimbledon result the past two years by making the fourth round. The 2009 US Open champion will be looking to complete his career Grand Slam quarter final set in his sixth Wimbledon campaign. A semi final match-up with the only remaining former Wimbledon champion, Novak Djokovic looks a good bet as the Argentinean is moving better on the grass than in previous years. 

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 7 hours to the local time in London to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

SATURDAY 29 JUNE

Centre Court at 1.00pm

Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9] v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v [14] Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v [28] Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

No.1 Court at 1.00pm

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [25] vs [8] Petra Kvitova (CZE) To Finish 3-6 6-2 2-1
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] v [7] Tomas Berdych (CZE)
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v [26] Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

No.2 Court at 11.30am

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v [20] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Laura Robson (GBR) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v [13] Tommy Haas (GER)

No.3 Court at 11.30am

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Sloane Stephens (USA) [17] vs Petra Cetkovska (CZE) To Finish 7-6(3) 0-6
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Madison Keys (USA)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [32] v [6] Na Li (CHN)
Men’s – 2nd Round
Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) [1] v David Marrero (ESP)/Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Court 12 at 11.30am

Juan Monaco (ARG) [22] v Kenny De Schepper (FRA)
Eva Birnerova (CZE) v Monica Puig (PUR) To Finish 6-4 2-1
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v [8] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
Mixed – 1st Round
Dominic Inglot (GBR)/Johanna Konta (GBR) v Nicolas Almagro (ESP)/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)

Court 18 at 11.30am

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v [25] Benoit Paire (FRA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [11] v [18] Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Igor Sijsling (NED) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Mixed – 1st Round
Fabio Fognini (ITA)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Jamie Delgado (GBR)/Tara Moore (GBR)

Court 5 at 11.30am

Men’s – 2nd Round
Jamie Delgado (GBR)/Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Leander Paes (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) [4]
Men’s – 2nd Round
Aisam Qureshi (PAK)/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [5] v Xavier Malisse (BEL)/Ken Skupski (GBR) To Finish 6-3 6-7(1)
Women’s – 2nd Round
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Women’s – 2nd Round
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)/Saisai Zheng (CHN) v Nadia Petrova (RUS)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]

Court 6 at 11.30am

Mixed – 1st Round
Rajeev Ram (USA)/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Raven Klaasen (RSA)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Women’s – 2nd Round
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)/Eva Hrdinova (CZE) v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)/Shuai Peng (CHN) [8]
Women’s – 2nd Round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)/Elena Vesnina (RUS) [4] v Christina McHale (USA)/Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Men’s – 2nd Round
Lukasz Kubot (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) [15] v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)/Frank Moser (GER)

Court 7 at 11.30am

Men’s – 2nd Round
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Scott Lipsky (USA) [10] v Jesse Levine (CAN)/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Men’s – 2nd Round
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [7]/Horia Tecau (ROU) [7] v Samuel Groth (AUS)/Chris Guccione (AUS)
Mixed- 1st Round
James Blake (USA)/Donna Vekic (CRO) v Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)/Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)

Court 8 at 11.30am

Men’s 2nd Round
Nicholas Monroe (USA)/Simon Stadler (GER) v Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Julian Knowle (AUT) [8]
Mixed – 1st Round
Andy Ram (ISR)/Abigail Spears (USA) v Daniele Bracciali (ITA)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Mixed – 1st Round
Julian Knowle (AUT)/Shuai Zhang (CHN) v John Peers (AUS)/Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Mixed – 1st Round
Martin Emmrich (GER)/Julia Goerges (GER) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL)/Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

Court 10 at 11.30am

Men’s – 2nd Round
Andre Begemann (GER)/Martin Emmrich (GER) v Treat Huey (PHI)/Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]
Men’s – 2nd Round
Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA) [3] v Paul Hanley (AUS)/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) To Finish 4-6 6-1 6-7(6) 7-5
Women’s – 2nd Round
Alize Cornet (FRA)/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Julia Goerges (GER)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [16]
Mixed – 1st Round
Paul Hanley (AUS)/Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) v Robert Farah (COL)/Darija Jurak (CRO)
Mixed – 1st Round
Michal Mertinak (SVK)/Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) v Eric Butorac (USA)/Alize Cornet (FRA)

Court 14 at 11.30am

Kei Nishikori (JPN) [12] v [23] Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Petra Martic (CRO)
Alison Riske (USA) v Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Men’s – 2nd Round
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [11]

Court 16 at 11.30am

Men’s – 2nd Round
Colin Fleming (GBR)/Jonathan Marray (GBR) [9] v Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Michal Mertinak (SVK)
Mixed – 1st Round
James Cerretani (USA)/Mona Barthel (GER) v Johan Brunstrom (SWE)/Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Women’s – 2nd Round
Shuko Aoyama (JPN)/Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v Raluca Olaru (ROU)/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

Court 19 at 11.30am

Men’s – 1st Round
James Blake (USA)/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Jamie Murray (GBR)/John Peers (AUS)
Men’s – 2nd Round
Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [14] v Daniel Brands (GER)/Lukas Rosol (CZE) To Finish 6-3 5-7 7-6(4)
Women’s – 1st Round
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)/Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Liezel Huber (USA)/Sania Mirza (IND) [6]
Mixed – 1st Round
Robin Haase (NED)/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Jonathan Marray (GBR)/Heather Watson (GBR)
Women’s – 1st Round
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)/Petra Martic (CRO) v Cara Black (ZIM)/Marina Erakovic (NZL) [11]

photo credit: Andy 2982

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Wimbledon Men’s Final 2013 Novak Djokovic | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.