Wimbledon Order of Play 2013 Thursday 27 June

The 2013 Wimbledon Championships order of play for Day 4 is listed below to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when in the 2nd round singles matches. There are 15 courts commencing at 11:30am and 2 courts i.e. Centre Court and No.1 Court beginning at 1pm today.

The entire top half of the draw singles matches for both the men’s and women’s draw are scheduled, featuring Serena Williams, Agnieszka Radwanska, Li Na, Novak Djokovic, David Ferrer and Juan Martin del Potro.

Pictured above is 19-year-old Laura ROBSON in very good position to execute the forward swing phase for this forehand drive and as she visually tracks the ball right into the contact point. The 1.8m current World No.38 impressed with 31 winners versus 8 to defeat No.10 seed Maria Kirilenko in the 1st round.

Robson is a former ITF Junior World No.1 and 2008 Wimbledon junior singles champion. The British No.1  earned the opportunity to play for a career best Ladies result at Wimbledon (a place in the 3rd round), against World No.117 Mariana Duque-Marino.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 7 hours to the local time in London to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

THURSDAY 27 JUNE
Centre Court at 1.00pm

Jesse Levine (CAN) v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [8]
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Bobby Reynolds (USA)

No.1 Court at 1.00pm

Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9] v Go Soeda (JPN)
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)

No.2 Court at 11.30am

Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Daniel Brands (GER) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
Marina Erakovic (NZL) v Shuai Peng (CHN) [24]
Laura Robson (GBR) v Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)

No.3 Court at 11.30am

Simona Halep (ROU) v Na Li (CHN) [6]
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [29] v Grega Zemlja (SLO)
Jimmy Wang (TPE) v Tommy Haas (GER) [13]

Court 12 at 11.30am

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [12] v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [26]

Court 18 at 11.30am

Olga Puchkova (RUS) v Samantha Stosur (AUS) [14]
James Blake (USA) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Milos Raonic (CAN) [17] v Igor Sijsling (NED)

Court 5 at 11.30am

Nicola Slater (GBR)/Lisa Whybourn (GBR) v Alize Cornet (FRA)/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Lukas Lacko (SVK)/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [11]
Michal Mertinak (SVK)/Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) v Eric Butorac (USA)/Alize Cornet (FRA)
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Rajeev Ram (USA) v Jesse Levine (CAN)/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

Court 6 at 11.30am

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [18]
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [32] v Annika Beck (GER)
Vania King (USA)/Jie Zheng (CHN) [13] v Vesna Dolonc (SRB)/Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Michael Llodra (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [13] v Jan Hajek (CZE)/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)

Court 7 at 11.30am

Jamie Delgado (GBR)/Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)/Mark Knowles (BAH)
Not before: 1.00PM
Nicholas Monroe (USA)/Marion Bartoli (FRA) v Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)/Jonathan Erlich (ISR) v Leander Paes (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) [4]

Court 8 at 11.30am

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)/Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Tara Moore (GBR)/Melanie South (GBR)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [5] v Dustin Brown (GER)/Rameez Junaid (AUS)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)/Garbine Muguruza (ESP) v Nadia Petrova (RUS)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]

Court 9 at 11.30am

Lukasz Kubot (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) [15] v Johan Brunstrom (SWE)/Raven Klaasen (RSA)
Not before: 1.00PM
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) v Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) [15]
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)/Elena Vesnina (RUS) [4] v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)
Paul Hanley (AUS)/Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) v Robert Farah (COL)/Darija Jurak (CRO)

Court 10 at 11.30am

Sandra Klemenschits (AUT)/Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Catalina Castano (COL)/Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)/Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
James Blake (USA)/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Jamie Murray (GBR)/John Peers (AUS)

Court 14 at 11.30am

Michael Llodra (FRA) v Andreas Seppi (ITA) [23]
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [11] v Jana Cepelova (SVK)
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [28]
Alison Riske (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)

Court 16 at 11.30am

Petra Martic (CRO) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)/Lucie Safarova (CZE) [9] v Shuko Aoyama (JPN)/Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) v Christina McHale (USA)/Tamira Paszek (AUT)

Court 17 at 11.30am

Madison Keys (USA) v Mona Barthel (GER) [30]
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] v Michal Przysiezny (POL)
Denis Kudla (USA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

Court 19 at 11.30am

Ricardas Berankis (LTU)/Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Tomasz Bednarek (POL)/Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)/Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Samantha Murray (GBR)/Jade Windley (GBR)
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)/Monica Puig (PUR) v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)/Petra Martic (CRO)

To be arranged
To be decided

Not before: 4.30PM
Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) [1] v Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)/Andre Sa (BRA)
Not before: 5.00PM
Robin Haase (NED)/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Jonathan Marray (GBR)/Heather Watson (GBR)
Not before: 5.30PM
Kaia Kanepi (EST) v Angelique Kerber (GER) [7]

photo credit: Richard van loon

Share this link!

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Wimbledon 2013 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.