Wimbledon Order of Play 2013 Tuesday 25 June

The 2013 Wimbledon Championships order of play for Day 2 is listed below to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when all on one page. There are 16 courts commencing at 11:30am and 2 courts i.e. Centre Court and No.1 Court beginning at 1pm today.

The order that the matches are scheduled to be played is listed in order from first match on, second match etc for each court. All matches are marked by “ATP” for men’s singles and “WTA” for women’s singles. All matches today are first round matches.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 7 hours to the local time in London to work out the equivalent Singapore time. 

Pictured above is 35-year-old Tommy HAAS in the early phase of preparing to get himself into the best possible position to play this forehanded ground stroke. The 1.88m current World No.13 is the highest ranked German and a former World No.2.

Haas completed his Grand Slam quarter final set at Roland Garros this year and achieved his best Wimbledon result by making the semi finals in 2009. The magnificent exponent of the single-handed backhand can celebrate his 14th Wimbledon by moving back into the Top 1o. A first round loss last year means every match he wins he adds to his ATP ranking points tally.

TUESDAY 25 JUNE

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Mandy Minella (LUX)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Florian Mayer (GER)
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Martin Alund (ARG)

No.1 Court at 1.00pm
Albert Ramos (ESP) v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [8]
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [10] v Laura Robson (GBR)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]

No.2 Court at 11.30am
Heather Watson (GBR) v Madison Keys (USA)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER) [13]
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9] v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)

No.3 Court at 11:30am
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) v Samantha Stosur (AUS) [14]
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Sam Querrey (USA) [21]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Angelique Kerber (GER) [7]
Gilles Simon (FRA) [19] v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Court 12 at 11:30am
Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Na Li (CHN) [6]
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [28]
Milos Raonic (CAN) [17] v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v Nadia Petrova (RUS) [13]

Court 18 at 11.30am
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [16]
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [11] v Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [29] v Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [21] v Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)

Court 4 at 11.30am
Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Mona Barthel (GER) [30]
Denis Istomin (UZB) v Andreas Seppi (ITA) [23]
Bobby Reynolds (USA) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [32] v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Court 5 at 11.30am
James Duckworth (AUS) v Denis Kudla (USA)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

Court 6 at 11.30am
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Aljaz Bedene (SLO)
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v Tamira Paszek (AUT) [28]
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)[10] v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Court 7 at 11.30am
Guido Pella (ARG) v Jesse Levine (CAN)
Mallory Burdette (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Daniel Brands (GER) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) v Petra Martic (CRO)

Court 8 at 11.30am
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) v Igor Sijsling (NED)
Timea Babos (HUN) v Mathilde Johansson (FRA)

Court 9 at 11.30am
Olga Puchkova (RUS) v Arantxa Rus (NED)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) v Jimmy Wang (TPE)
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Michael Russell (USA)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

Court 10 at 11.30am
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Michael Llodra (FRA) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) [31] v Alison Riske (USA)
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) v Annika Beck (GER)

Court 14 at 11.30am
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Carina Witthoeft (GER)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [12] v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [18]

Court 15 at 11.30am
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Scott Lipsky (USA) [10] v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)/Benoit Paire (FRA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL)/Ken Skupski (GBR) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)/Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Eva Birnerova (CZE)/Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)/Saisai Zheng (CHN)

Court 16 at 11:30am
Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Jie Zheng (CHN)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Shuai Peng (CHN) [24]
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v Go Soeda (JPN)

Court 17 at 11.30am
James Blake (USA) v Thiemo De Bakker (NED)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v Simona Halep (ROU)
Gastao Elias (POR) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [26]
Kaia Kanepi (EST) v Tara Moore (GBR)

Court 19 at 11.30am
Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
To be arranged
To be decided
Not before: 4.00PM
Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA) [3] v Eric Butorac (USA)/Andy Ram (ISR)
Not before: 5.00PM
Pablo Andujar (ESP)/Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Michal Mertinak (SVK)
Not before: 5.00PM
David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)/Frank Moser (GER)
Not before: 5.30PM
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Not before: 5.30PM
Elena Vesnina (RUS) vAndrea Hlavackova (CZE)

Photo credit: Carine06

Share this link!

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Wimbledon 2013 | OnCourt Advantage - Tennis: Live it, Learn it, Love it!

Comments are closed.