Wimbledon Order of Play 2013 Wednesday 26 June

Steve Darcis

The 2013 Wimbledon Championships order of play for Day 3 is listed below to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when all on one page. There are 16 courts commencing at 11:30am and 2 courts i.e. Centre Court and No.1 Court beginning at 1pm today.

All of the singles matches listed below are 2nd Round matches, whereas all of the doubles matches are 1st Round matches. The singles matches are the entire 16 2nd Round matches from the bottom half of both the men’s and women’s draw featuring Victoria Azarenka, Maria Sharapova and Petra Kvitova and Andy Murray, Roger Federer and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

Pictured above is 29-year-old Steve DARCIS visually tracking the ball in the forward swing phase of this higher one-handed slice backhand ground stroke. The 1.78m current World No.135 recorded his career best performance at Wimbledon by defeating 12-time Grand Slam champion 76(4), 76(8), 64 in the 1st round.

Darcis achieved his best Grand Slam singles result thus far by winning through to the 3rd round of Roland Garros in 2011. The Belgian will be in action again today hungry for more success in his fifth Wimbledon with setting a personal best 3rd round at the AELTC.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 7 hours to the local time in London to work out the equivalent Singapore time. 

WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE
Centre Court at 1.00pm

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [2]
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [6] v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Roger Federer (SUI) [3]

No.1 Court at 1.00pm

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Julien Benneteau (FRA) [31]
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Andy Murray (GBR) [2]
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

No.2 Court at 11.30am

Dustin Brown (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [9]
Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) v Maria Sharapova (RUS) [3]
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) v Marin Cilic (CRO) [10]

No.3 Court at 11.30am

John Isner (USA) [18] v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [15] v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
Sloane Stephens (USA) [17] v Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [15] v Christina McHale (USA)

Court 12 at 11.30am
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24]
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [12]
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [32] v Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

Court 18 at 11.30am

Alize Cornet (FRA) [29] v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [20]
Juan Monaco (ARG) [22] v Rajeev Ram (USA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [22]

Court 5 at 11.30am

Jana Cepelova (SVK) /Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) v Irina Falconi (USA) /Tatjana Maria (GER)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) /Heather Watson (GBR) v Cara Black (ZIM)/Marina Erakovic (NZL) [11]
Fabio Fognini (ITA) /Potito Starace (ITA) v Daniel Brands (GER) /Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Renata Voracova (CZE) /Klara Zakopalova (CZE) v Liezel Huber (USA)/Sania Mirza (IND) [6]

Court 6 at 11.30am

Sara Errani (ITA)/Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1] v Anne Keothavong (GBR) /Johanna Konta (GBR)
David Marrero (ESP) /Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Jamie Baker (GBR) /Kyle Edmund (GBR)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) /Janette Husarova (SVK) v Julia Goerges (GER)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [16]
Vera Dushevina (RUS) /Alexandra Panova (RUS) v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)/Shuai Peng (CHN) [8]

Court 7 at 11.30am

Denis Kudla (USA) /Tim Smyczek (USA) v Andre Begemann (GER) /Martin Emmrich (GER)
Simona Halep (ROU)/Anna Tatishvili (GEO) v Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) /Eva Hrdinova (CZE)
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) /Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Treat Huey (PHI)/Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]

Court 8 at 11.30am

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) /Albert Ramos (ESP) v Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Julian Knowle (AUT) [8]
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) /Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Madison Keys (USA) /Melanie Oudin (USA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) /Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Lisa Raymond (USA) /Laura Robson (GBR)
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) /Robert Farah (COL) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Marc Lopez (ESP) [2]

Court 10 at 11.30am

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Annika Beck (GER) /Irina Buryachok (UKR) v Natalie Grandin (RSA) /Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
David Rice (GBR) /Sean Thornley (GBR) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS) /Frank Moser (GER)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) /Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) v Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [2]

Court 14 at 11.30am

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [19] v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Stephane Robert (FRA) v Benoit Paire (FRA) [25]
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [25]
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) /Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) /Viktor Troicki (SRB)

Court 15 at 11.30am

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Kveta Peschke (CZE) [7] v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) /Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Robin Haase (NED) /Igor Sijsling (NED) v Eduardo Schwank (ARG) /Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) /Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [14]

Court 16 at 11.30am

Darija Jurak (CRO) /Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v Olga Govortsova (BLR) /Alicja Rosolska (POL)
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Eva Birnerova (CZE)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Julian Reister (GER)
Colin Fleming (GBR)/Jonathan Marray (GBR) [9] v Martin Klizan (SVK) /Igor Zelenay (SVK)

Court 17 at 11.30am

Monica Puig (PUR) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [27] v Karin Knapp (ITA)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)

Court 19 at 11.30am

Mona Barthel (GER) /Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) v Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) /Shuai Zhang (CHN)
Raluca Olaru (ROU) /Olga Savchuk (UKR) v Timea Babos (HUN) /Mandy Minella (LUX)
Samuel Groth (AUS) /Chris Guccione (AUS) v Steve Johnson (USA) /Andreas Siljestrom (SWE)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)/Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [14] v Maria Irigoyen (ARG) /Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

To be arranged
To be decided

Not before: 4.00PM
Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Horia Tecau (ROU) [7] v Dominik Meffert (GER) / Philipp Oswald (AUT)
Not before: 4.30PM
Mikhail Elgin (RUS)/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) [6]
Not before: 5.00PM
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [16] v Vesna Dolonc (SRB)
Not before: 5.30PM
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) [20]

Share this link!