Monte Carlo 2012 Results and Order of Play

The 2012 Monte Carlo Open is the first of three ATP Tour Masters 1000 tournaments held on clay courts each year and is held at the Monte Carlo Country Club in MonacoIn this post the order of play (see below) for each day and the results from each day of play will be continually added to this page throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when, as well as the scores from each match.

The order of play is different to the schedule of play because the order of play refers to the order that the matches will be played on each individual day and what court each match has been allocated to. The schedule of play is the overall tournament plan of which rounds are scheduled to be played and completed each day and at what times play will commence. Click this link for details about the full Monte Carlo 2012 Men’s Schedule of Play, which includes how the prize money and ranking points are allocated to the players for each round throughout the tournament.

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt AdvantageTo watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 6 hours to the local time in Monte Carlo to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

In the order of play and results lists that will be featured below, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player or a wild card entrant (WC) or a player who won through the qualifying tournament is a qualifier (Q). The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (MON) added after their names because it is short for MONaco.

Click this link to read all of the interesting details about the Monte Carlo Men’s Singles Draw. Click this link to see the full list of the 2012 Monte Carlo 1st Round Men’s Singles Draw, which includes who the seeds are, which the seeds are drawn to play off against each other, plus who the wild cards and qualifiers are and who they play in the 1st Round.

The 2011 Monte Carlo singles champion Rafael NADAL set an ATP Tour record by winning his 7th straight Monte Carlo singles title. If there was ever a “best” place for Nadal to end his streak of seven straight  losses to the current World No.1 Novak DJOKOVIC then Monte Carlo is the place in today’s final. The 25-year-old left-handed Spaniard is after his 8th straight victory at Monte Carlo and Djokovic is going for his 8th straight win over Rafa.

The 24-year-old Djokovic is pictured above at the 2011 Monte Carlo Masters 1000 event preparing to strike another forehand ground stroke during the greatest year of his career. The 1.88m right-hander from the beginning of 2012 has drifted for far too frequent periods of playing like he is trying to protect what he achieved in 2011. The Serbian has the opportunity with Nadal to plant seeds of doubt on his superiority on clay by defeating the 6-time Roland Garros champion on his most dominant surface and tournament.

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 22 APRIL

Singles – Final
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d [1] N Djokovic (SRB) 63 61

Doubles – Final
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) 62 63

SUNDAY, 22 APRIL, 2012:

COURT CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 APRIL

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d [6] T Berdych (CZE) 46 63 62
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d [9] G Simon (FRA) 63 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 64 76(5)
[2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d [3] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 46 64 10-5

SATURDAY, 21 APRIL, 2012:

COURT CENTRAL

  1. start 11:15 am [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)
  2. Not Before 1:00 PM [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE)
  3. Not Before 3:00 PM [9] G Simon (FRA) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)
  4. [3] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN)

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 20 APRIL

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d R Haase (NED) 64 62
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d S Wawrinka (SUI) 75 64
[6] T Berdych (CZE) d [3] A Murray (GBR) 67(4) 62 63
[9] G Simon (FRA) d [4] J Tsonga (FRA) 75 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d [5] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) 62 60
[2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d V Troicki (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) 64 75
[3] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d O Marach (AUT) / A Peya (AUT) 62 61
M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d F Mayer (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) 60 61

FRIDAY, 20 APRIL, 2012:

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE)
Not Before 12:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs R Haase (NED)
S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)
[9] G Simon (FRA) vs [4] J Tsonga (FRA)

COURT DES PRINCES start 12:00 noon
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [5] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE)
O Marach (AUT) / A Peya (AUT) vs [3] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB)
V Troicki (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
F Mayer (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) vs M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 19 APRIL

Singles – Third Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d [16] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 26 61 64
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 61
[3] A Murray (GBR) d J Benneteau (FRA) 65 ret. (right ankle)
[4] J Tsonga (FRA) d [13] F Verdasco (ESP) 76(7) 62
[6] T Berdych (CZE) d [12] K Nishikori (JPN) 26 62 64
[9] G Simon (FRA) d [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 60 46 61
S Wawrinka (SUI) d [8] N Almagro (ESP) 63 63
R Haase (NED) d T Bellucci (BRA) 62 63

Doubles – Second Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) 75 64
[2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d [Alt] M Cilic (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 76(6) 36 10-5
F Mayer (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) d [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 64
[5] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) d J Cabal (COL) / E Schwank (ARG) 63 63

THURSDAY, 19 APRIL, 2012:

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs J Benneteau (FRA)
Not Before 12:00 PM
[13] F Verdasco (ESP) vs [4] J Tsonga (FRA)
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [16] A Dolgopolov (UKR)
[Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE)
Not Before 12:00 PM
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [9] G Simon (FRA)
R Haase (NED) vs T Bellucci (BRA)
[8] N Almagro (ESP) vs S Wawrinka (SUI)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
[4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs F Mayer (GER) / J Melzer (AUT)
Not Before 1:30 PM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR)
[Alt] M Cilic (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 9 start 12:00 noon
J Cabal (COL) / E Schwank (ARG) vs [5] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE)

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 18 APRIL

Singles – Second Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d A Seppi (ITA) 61 64
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d J Nieminen (FIN) 64 63
T Bellucci (BRA) d [5] D Ferrer (ESP) 63 62
[6] T Berdych (CZE) d M Cilic (CRO) 76(3) 61
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d A Montanes (ESP) 62 63
[8] N Almagro (ESP) d [WC] P Starace (ITA) 76(3) 61
[9] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] F Gil (POR) 63 60
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 64 62
J Benneteau (FRA) d [15] J Melzer (AUT) 64 63
[16] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d B Tomic (AUS) 62 57 61
R Haase (NED) d F Fognini (ITA) 64 64
S Wawrinka (SUI) d P Andujar (ESP) 75 63
[Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) d F Volandri (ITA) 76(8) 26 62

Doubles – Second Round
[3] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) 76(2) 36 11-9
V Troicki (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) d [6] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) 64 64
M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d [7] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) 75 63
O Marach (AUT) / A Peya (AUT) d [8] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) 76(4) 63

Doubles – First Round
J Cabal (COL) / E Schwank (ARG) d J Benneteau (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) 67(3) 76(3) 10-4
[Alt] M Cilic (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d [Alt] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 76(5) 64

WEDNESDAY, 18 APRIL, 2012:

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[Q] F Gil (POR) vs [9] G Simon (FRA)
Not Before 12:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs A Seppi (ITA)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)
T Bellucci (BRA) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP)
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [3] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
B Tomic (AUS) vs [16] A Dolgopolov (UKR)
J Benneteau (FRA) vs [15] J Melzer (AUT)
M Cilic (CRO) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE)
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [WC] P Mathieu (FRA)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs [7] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU)
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs A Montanes (ESP)
[8] N Almagro (ESP) vs [WC] P Starace (ITA)
J Cabal (COL) / E Schwank (ARG) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 9 start 10:30 am
[8] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) vs O Marach (AUT) / A Peya (AUT)
[Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs F Volandri (ITA)
R Haase (NED) vs F Fognini (ITA)
[6] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) vs V Troicki (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 11 start 2:00 pm
P Andujar (ESP) vs S Wawrinka (SUI)
C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs Alternate / Unknown – To Be Arranged

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 17 APRIL

Singles – Second Round
[3] A Murray (GBR) d V Troicki (SRB) 60 63
[4] J Tsonga (FRA) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 62 64
[13] F Verdasco (ESP) d I Dodig (CRO) 36 63 61

Singles – First Round
S Wawrinka (SUI) d [10] F Lopez (ESP) 61 64
R Haase (NED) d [11] J Monaco (ARG) 75 06 23 ret. (right ankle)
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) d A Ramos (ESP) 62 75
[Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) d [14] F Mayer (GER) 36 61 63
A Seppi (ITA) d [Q] V Hanescu (ROU) 63 61
F Fognini (ITA) d M Llodra (FRA) 75 63
T Bellucci (BRA) d K Anderson (RSA) 64 64
M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] S Bolelli (ITA) 63 64
[Q] F Gil (POR) d M Youzhny (RUS) 61 63
[WC] P Starace (ITA) d C Berlocq (ARG) 42 ret. (left calf)
P Andujar (ESP) d [Q] F Delbonis (ARG) 36 64 62
F Volandri (ITA) d [Q] A Giannessi (ITA) 75 63

Doubles – First Round
A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / C Kas (GER) 64 63
F Mayer (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) d [WC] A Clement (FRA) / J Lisnard (MON) 75 64
M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 64 64
O Marach (AUT) / A Peya (AUT) d E Butorac (USA) / B Soares (BRA) 62 36 12-10
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d T Berdych (CZE) / A Dolgopolov (UKR) 75 62

TUESDAY, 17 APRIL, 2012:

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
M Llodra (FRA) vs F Fognini (ITA)
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs V Troicki (SRB)
P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [4] J Tsonga (FRA)
Not Before 3:30 PM
[11] J Monaco (ARG) vs R Haase (NED)
Doubles – S Gonzalez (MEX) / C Kas (GER) vs A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
T Bellucci (BRA) vs K Anderson (RSA)
[13] F Verdasco (ESP) vs I Dodig (CRO)
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs A Ramos (ESP)
[Q] S Bolelli (ITA) vs M Cilic (CRO)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
[Q] A Giannessi (ITA) vs F Volandri (ITA)
[Q] V Hanescu (ROU) vs A Seppi (ITA)
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [WC] P Starace (ITA)
S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [10] F Lopez (ESP)

COURT 9 start 10:30 am
[14] F Mayer (GER) vs [Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ)
M Youzhny (RUS) vs [Q] F Gil (POR)
F Mayer (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) vs [WC] A Clement (FRA) / J Lisnard (MON) – After Suitable Rest
Not Before 3:30 PM
[Q] F Delbonis (ARG) vs P Andujar (ESP)

COURT 11 start 10:30 am
O Marach (AUT) / A Peya (AUT) vs E Butorac (USA) / B Soares (BRA)
M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED)
Not Before 1:30 PM
T Berdych (CZE) / A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

RESULTS – MONDAY, 16 APRIL

Singles – First Round
[13] F Verdasco (ESP) d O Rochus (BEL) 46 62 75
[15] J Melzer (AUT) d L Kubot (POL) 62 75
[16] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d J Chela (ARG) 62 62
B Tomic (AUS) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 63
J Benneteau (FRA) d M Granollers (ESP) 63 36 62
[WC] P Mathieu (FRA) d D Young (USA) 60 61
A Montanes (ESP) d M Raonic (CAN) 62 36 63
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] G Rufin (FRA) 64 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d R Stepanek (CZE) 63 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
V Troicki (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) d [WC] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 76(4) 64

MONDAY, 16 APRIL, 2012:

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
D Young (USA) vs [WC] P Mathieu (FRA)
[13] F Verdasco (ESP) vs O Rochus (BEL)
J Benneteau (FRA) vs M Granollers (ESP)
M Raonic (CAN) vs A Montanes (ESP)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
L Kubot (POL) vs [15] J Melzer (AUT)
B Tomic (AUS) vs D Istomin (UZB)
P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [Q] G Rufin (FRA)
J Chela (ARG) vs [16] A Dolgopolov (UKR)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
R Stepanek (CZE) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
[WC] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) vs V Troicki (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI)

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 15 APRIL

Singles – First Round
[9] G Simon (FRA) d [WC] B Balleret (MON) 63 62
V Troicki (SRB) d [WC] J Lisnard (MON) 63 61
I Dodig (CRO) d I Ljubicic (CRO) 60 63

Qualifying – Second Round
F Gil (POR) d S Darcis (BEL) 63 36 76(5)
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d G Dimitrov (BUL) 64 75
S Bolelli (ITA) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 67(4) 62 75
F Delbonis (ARG) d A Ungur (ROU) 64 61
A Giannessi (ITA) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 61 76(2)
G Rufin (FRA) d M Bachinger (GER) 16 63 63
V Hanescu (ROU) d M Berrer (GER) 61 64

Qualifying – First Round
S Darcis (BEL) d [WC] S Couberes (FRA) 62 10 ret. (twisted ankle)
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d A Clement (FRA) 62 62
A Giannessi (ITA) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 67(4) 60
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 62 75
M Berrer (GER) d T Kamke (GER) 36 75 64
F Gil (POR) d A Brugues-Davi (ESP) 16 76(5) 75
G Dimitrov (BUL) d [WC] T Drouet (MON) 61 63
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d I Cervantes (ESP) 64 67(5) 62
V Hanescu (ROU) d [WC] T Oger (MON) 63 64
S Bolelli (ITA) d S Bubka (UKR) 62 64

SUNDAY, 15 APRIL, 2012:

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am

  1. Qualifying – S Bubka (UKR) vs S Bolelli (ITA)
  2. Not Before 12:00 PM
  3. 1st Round – I Ljubicic (CRO) vs I Dodig (CRO)
  4. 1st Round – V Troicki (SRB) vs [WC] J Lisnard (MON)
  5. 1st Round – [WC] B Balleret (MON) vs [9] G Simon (FRA)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am

  1. Qualifying – E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
  2. Qualifying – M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs A Clement (FRA)
  3. Qualifying – G Rufin (FRA) vs M Bachinger (GER)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
Qualifying – [WC] T Oger (MON) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
Qualifying – [WC] T Drouet (MON) vs G Dimitrov (BUL)
Qualifying – F Delbonis (ARG) vs A Ungur (ROU)

COURT 9 start 10:30 am
Qualifying – S Darcis (BEL) vs [WC] S Couberes (FRA)
Qualifying – S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs A Giannessi (ITA)

COURT 11 start 10:30 am
Qualifying – T Kamke (GER) vs M Berrer (GER)
Qualifying – I Cervantes (ESP) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

COURT 14 start 10:30 am
Qualifying – A Brugues-Davi (ESP) vs F Gil (POR)

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round.

Creative Commons License photo credit: Beth Wilson

Share this link!

3 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. Monte Carlo Open Tennis 2012 | OnCourt Advantage
  2. Monte Carlo 2012 Men’s Singles Draw | OnCourt Advantage
  3. Monte Carlo 2012 Men’s Schedule of Play | OnCourt Advantage

Comments are closed.